Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2306 E 12th Street, Indianapolis, IN 462012306 E 12th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46201
Shoemaker & Lippencotts
$849,900
Schedule a Showing4
Beds
4
Baths
4,671
Sq Ft
2019
Year Built
0.13
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2306 E 12th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2306 E 12th Street in Shoemaker & Lippencotts, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Modern Luxury Meets Everyday Comfort This beauty checks every box! Welcome to 2306 E 12th Street, a stunning new-build 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath home where thoughtful design meets everyday livability just minutes from Downtown Indianapolis. From the moment you walk through the door you'll be wowed by 9-foot ceilings on every level and designer finishes throughout that elevate each space with warmth and style. The heart of the home is the incredible chef-inspired kitchen, a true showstopper with a farmhouse sink, waterfall island, gas range, and abundant cabinetry for all your culinary needs. Whether you're hosting friends for game day or sipping morning coffee, this space is made for memories. The main floor layout is built for modern living with a private guest suite, convenient powder room, mudroom, and a dedicated home office, perfect for remote work or study. Upstairs you are greeted by a reclaimed wood feature wall and cozy loft space that adds character and functionality. Two generous bedrooms and a full bath support everyday life, while the primary suite feels like a retreat with a spa-like bath and a dreamy walk-in closet. The fully finished basement expands your living area, ideal for movie nights, game days, a home gym, or creative space to make your own. Built with energy-efficient ICF construction and complete with a 3car garage, this home blends performance with beauty. Step outside and enjoy easy access to parks, dining, entertainment, and quick routes downtown. Modern, spacious, and move-in ready - this one is a must see!
Key things to know
- 9-foot ceilings on every level
- Chef-inspired kitchen with waterfall island and gas range
- Primary suite with spa bath and walk-in closet
- Finished basement with flexible space
- Main floor guest suite and home office
Browse by room
16 rooms · 39 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $849,900
$5,135/mo
≈ $4,524 principal & interest · $611 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $169,980 on a loan of $679,920.
Price history
- Listedat $849,900
Feb 11, 2026
Shoemaker & Lippencotts · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $640,000
- Median DOM
- 118 days
Recent comparable sales

$640,000
1305 Jefferson Avenue
4bd · 4ba · 3,402 sqft
Sold Sep 2023

$862,234
1535 E 12th Street
4bd · 4ba · 3,417 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$701,500
828 Woodruff Place Middle Drive
4bd · 4ba · 4,393 sqft
Sold Sep 2025

$745,000
1130 N Keystone Avenue
4bd · 5ba · 3,415 sqft
Sold Aug 2025

$620,000
1224 Keystone Avenue
4bd · 5ba · 3,566 sqft
Sold Aug 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$849,900Listed· Feb 11, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.7 mi
- Carmel High School12.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District13.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records