Sold — 233 Brierley Way, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 233 Brierley Way
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 233 Brierley Way in Harrowgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Ideally situated in the heart of Carmel, just steps from the Arts & Design District, Carmel High School, and the Carmel Clay Public Library, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom home with 2 full and 2 half baths offers an exceptional blend of location, quality, and convenience. All major updates have already been completed-including windows, roof, HVAC, kitchen, flooring, bathrooms, and more-making this home truly move-in ready. The home welcomes you with an open main level featuring stunning true hardwood floors and a well-designed floor plan that includes a spacious family room, formal dining area, and renovated kitchen. The upper level offers a private primary suite, three additional bedrooms, and a full bath, while the lower-level bonus or gathering room and walk-out screened-in porch provide inviting spaces to relax and unwind. Outside, the spacious lot offers room to run and play, with mature trees providing privacy and shade. With no HOA, major updates already completed, and a walkable location that's increasingly hard to find, this home presents a rare opportunity in Carmel.
$559,000
$565,000
Ideally situated in the heart of Carmel, just steps from the Arts & Design District, Carmel High School, and the Carmel Clay Public Library, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom home with 2 full and 2 half baths offers an exceptional blend of location, quality, and convenience. All major updates have ...
2,158
Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$493,100
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.7% below list in 27 days
- Fireplace
- Harrowgate subdivision
Sold
$550,000
-$15,000 below list (-2.7%)
- Closed
- Mar 23, 2026
- Listed at
- $565,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 27 days
Price history
- Sold$550,000
Mar 23, 2026
- Price reduced$565,000 → $559,000
Jan 16, 2026
- Listedat $565,000
Jan 8, 2026
Harrowgate · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $503,113
- Median DOM
- 27 days
Recent comparable sales

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$402,000
1361 Midway Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,606 sqft
Sold May 2026

$419,900
14811 Beacon Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 2,086 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 31% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$565,000Listed· Jan 8, 2026
$559,000Reduced
↓ $6,000 (1.1% off original)
27 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.3 mi
- Carmel High School0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace1.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,158 sq ft
Year Built
1963
Stories
Tri-Level
Subdivision
Harrowgate
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 2 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$493,100
Land Value
$138,800
28% of total
Improvement Value
$354,300
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $5,005
- Exemption
- Homestead