Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2411 6th Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2411 6th Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Updated 3 bedroom 2 bath home on a large corner lot, just waiting for you to move in! Fenced in front yard offers plenty of room for gardening, pets, or a play area for kids. Concrete circle drive in the back provides off street parking and is accessed from an ally. Inside there is ample room in the living room or family room for family game nights, or hosting guests. Large bedrooms all have walk in closets. This home needs nothing. Bring your furniture and move right in!

Listed by Tyler Cox· RE/MAX Cornerstone· MLS# 22055387
SoldSold in 55 days

$149,000

$169,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,809Sq Ft

Updated 3 bedroom 2 bath home on a large corner lot, just waiting for you to move in! Fenced in front yard offers plenty of room for gardening, pets, or a play area for kids. Concrete circle drive in the back provides off street parking and is accessed from an ally. Inside there is ample room in th...

Listed by Tyler Cox· RE/MAX Cornerstone· MLS# MBR22055387

1,809

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 55 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$144,000

-$25,000 below list (-14.8%)

Closed
Oct 29, 2025
Listed at
$169,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
55 days

Price history

  1. Sold$144,000

    Oct 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$159,000 → $149,000

    Sep 16, 2025

  3. Listedat $169,000

    Aug 5, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$120K$430KMedian $185K
$144K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle Fan

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $169,000Listed· Aug 5, 2025

  • $149,000Reduced

    $20,000 (11.8% off original)

55 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,809 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis68.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS68.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park72.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)74.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace74.9 mi
  • Carmel High School75.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,809 sq ft

Year Built

1999

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

School District

Vigo County School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai