Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2428 McLeay Drive, Indianapolis, IN 462202428 McLeay Drive
Indianapolis, Indiana 46220
North Kessler Manor
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,296
Sq Ft
1948
Year Built
0.25
Acres
Saturday, May 16
3–5PM
Public Open House from 11:00-1:00pm PM.
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2428 McLeay Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2428 McLeay Drive in North Kessler Manor, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This Broad Ripple home is full of hidden charm and lives much larger than it looks with 2400+ sqft of living space. Inside, you'll find spaces that feel original yet updated, cozy yet functional, and perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The living room is warm and inviting with a fireplace and flows beautifully into a butler's pantry area that connects the living space and kitchen-an ideal setup for hosting. The kitchen has a charming cottage feel with warm white cabinetry, marble-inspired finishes, a gas stove, and a high-end refrigerator. Two spacious bedrooms on the main level easily accommodate queen-size beds or larger. Upstairs, a large bedroom features original built-in cabinets and drawers, plus an oversized closet-making it a standout space for a primary suite, guest room, or creative retreat. The finished basement offers exceptional extra space with a built-in entertainment center, a speakeasy-style game room, and a convenient half bath and laundry area-perfect for game nights, movie nights, or hosting friends. Situated on a rare double lot in one of Broad Ripple's most desirable areas, this home also features a fenced yard, deck, and garage. Close to dining, shopping, nightlife, and schools, this is a home that truly needs to be experienced in person.
Key things to know
- Finished basement with built-in entertainment center and speakeasy game room
- Main-level primary suite option with queen-size bedroom
- Chef's kitchen with gas stove and high-end refrigerator
- Fireplace and butler's pantry connecting living areas
- Rare double lot with fenced yard and deck
Monthly payment
Estimate · $379,999
$2,276/mo
≈ $2,023 principal & interest · $253 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $76,000 on a loan of $303,999.
Price history
- Price reduced$384,999 → $379,999
May 11, 2026
- Listedat $425,000
Jan 19, 2026
North Kessler Manor · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 15
- Median price
- $333,250
- Median DOM
- 15 days
Recent comparable sales

$405,000
5815 E Sherman Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 2,024 sqft
Sold May 2026

$285,000
5218 Kingsley Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,852 sqft
Sold May 2026

$634,000
5703 Broadway Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,849 sqft
Sold May 2026

$219,000
5673 Brownstone Drive
2bd · 3ba · 1,652 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$305,000
1014 Reserve Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,946 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$425,000Listed· Jan 19, 2026
$379,999Reduced
↓ $45,001 (10.6% off original)
112 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis6.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)6.9 mi
- Carmel High School7.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital7.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park7.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District8.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,296 sq ft
Year Built
1948
Stories
Two
Subdivision
North Kessler Manor
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools