Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2439 1000 E
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Whitestown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2439 1000 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Whitestown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
RURAL SETTING. THIS IS BANK OWNED HOME. ALL OFFERS WILL BE COUNTERED WITH BANK ADDENDUM. PLEASE SUBMIT OFFERS W/ PRE-QUALIFICATION LETTER OR PROOF OF FUNDS. PROPERTY BEING SOLD AS-IS.
$37,000
$42,900
1,218
Sq Ft
1958
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 14% below list in 63 days
Sold
$37,000
-$5,900 below list (-13.8%)
- Closed
- Apr 8, 2004
- Listed at
- $42,900
- Sold
- 22 years ago
- Sold in
- 63 days
Price history
- Sold$37,000
Apr 8, 2004
- Listedat $42,900
Dec 19, 2003
Recent comparable sales

$282,000
6460 Dusty Laurel Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,511 sqft
Sold May 2026

$243,000
702 W Pierce Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,050 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
2600 Redding Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,495 sqft
Sold May 2026

$356,877
6288 Flag Stop Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,503 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$316,000
5793 Open Fields Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,440 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 88% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$42,900Listed· Dec 19, 2003
$37,000Reduced
↓ $5,900 (13.8% off original)
63 days on market
Layout
Schools
Sheridan Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS8.1 mi
- Westfield High School8.5 mi
- Clay Terrace9.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park9.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District10.9 mi
- Carmel High School11.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,218 sq ft
Year Built
1958
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools