Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2442 E County Road 1050 S

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Cloverdale, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2442 E County Road 1050 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Cloverdale.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

A circle-drive leads you to a grand entrance, boasting towering columns that perfectly compliment this home's expansive brick exterior. This property offers Rural Charm and privacy, but close to the conveniences of town. Nearly 3000 square feet, with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms makes this property perfect for entertaining guests. Or...if homesteading is more your pace, settle yourself into the 6.5 acres with pole barn. The only thing this property is missing...is your personal touch. See yourself in this colonial dream nestled on 6.5 acres? Who couldn't?

Listed by Daphne Rutenberg· Little Pig Real Estate LLC· MLS# 22021138
SoldSold in 246 days

$499,000

$565,000

4Beds
4Baths
2,971Sq Ft

A circle-drive leads you to a grand entrance, boasting towering columns that perfectly compliment this home's expansive brick exterior. This property offers Rural Charm and privacy, but close to the conveniences of town. Nearly 3000 square feet, with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms makes this property pe...

Listed by Daphne Rutenberg· Little Pig Real Estate LLC· MLS# MBR22021138

2,971

Sq Ft

1972

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 23% below list in 246 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • 6.51-acre lot

Sold

$435,000

-$130,000 below list (-23.0%)

Closed
Oct 21, 2025
Listed at
$565,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
246 days

Price history

  1. Sold$435,000

    Oct 21, 2025

  2. Price reduced$549,000 → $499,000

    Jul 31, 2025

  3. Listedat $565,000

    Feb 6, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% above median for similar nearby sales.

$330K$650KMedian $375K
$435K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBreakfast BarEntrance FoyerHandicap Accessible InteriorHi-Speed Internet AvailblWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $565,000Listed· Feb 6, 2025

  • $499,000Reduced

    $66,000 (11.7% off original)

246 days on market

Layout

Main
126 rooms2,970 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis38.9 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS43.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park46.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)48.0 mi
  • Carmel High School48.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace48.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,971 sq ft

Year Built

1972

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

4 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Cloverdale Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai