Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2454 Gwinnett St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2454 Gwinnett St in The Village of Westclay or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

A must see Hidden Gem in The Village of West Clay. Very well maintained 3 Story Townhome in Carmel. Original owner added upgrades galore when purchasing this property. Upgraded Extra Can Lighting, Iron Hand Rails, all Bathroom Vanities, Primary Shower, Gas Fireplace, Ceiling Fans, Crown Molding and Trim. The Gourmet Kitchen features Stainless Steel Appliances, Granite Countertops, a Gas Top Stove and Double Oven. The Back Deck offers privacy with mature trees. The Lower Level Living Space Storage Room is Plumbed for a Full Bath. This is an end unit that provides additional natural light in the kitchen.

Listed by Chris Karr· Real Estate Connect, LLC· MLS# 22068888
SoldSold in 85 days

$435,000

$464,999

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,351Sq Ft

A must see Hidden Gem in The Village of West Clay. Very well maintained 3 Story Townhome in Carmel. Original owner added upgrades galore when purchasing this property. Upgraded Extra Can Lighting, Iron Hand Rails, all Bathroom Vanities, Primary Shower, Gas Fireplace, Ceiling Fans, Crown Molding a...

Listed by Chris Karr· Real Estate Connect, LLC· MLS# MBR22068888

2,351

Sq Ft

2011

Year Built

0.08

Acres

Off Market

Status

$452,300

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.4% below list in 85 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (516 sqft)
  • The Village of Westclay subdivision

Sold

$426,000

-$38,999 below list (-8.4%)

Closed
Feb 5, 2026
Listed at
$464,999
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
85 days

Price history

  1. Sold$426,000

    Feb 5, 2026

  2. Price reduced$449,000 → $435,000

    Dec 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $464,999

    Oct 15, 2025

Sold
45
Median price
$935,000
Median DOM
8 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.5% above median for similar nearby sales.

$390K$675KMedian $420K
$426K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarTray Ceiling(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)PantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $464,999Listed· Oct 15, 2025

  • $435,000Reduced

    $29,999 (6.5% off original)

85 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms996 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms839 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms516 sq ft finished

Carmel High School

    4.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Central Park2.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS2.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.8 mi
  • Carmel High School4.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,351 sq ft

Year Built

2011

Stories

Three Or More

Lot Size

0.08 acres

Subdivision

Village of Westclay

Section 6001

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$452,300

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

17% of total

Improvement Value

$377,300

Improvements$377,300

83% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,528
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 6001

Powered by Ackee.ai