Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 246 N Hamilton Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 246 N Hamilton Avenue in Johnson & Hogshire, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Hurry while it's available! This updated near Eastside home has plenty to offer, starting with an impressively large covered porch and rear deck. Inside you will find an open great room and dining room, an updated kitchen with beautiful backsplash, a center island with an undermounted sink, white shaker cabinets with modern finishes, and eye-catching quartz countertops. Two bedrooms are situated on the main floor, including the primary bedroom suite. Upstairs you will find an additional 3 bedrooms and loft area and then additional storage in the basement. With 2.5 bathrooms, you're sure to have ample space for all. Possibilities include making this into your home or into your next business idea. Either way, this is too good to pass up and is sure not to last.

Listed by Chris Price· Keller Williams Indy Metro S· MLS# 22076917
SoldSold in 49 days

$224,900

$249,900

5Beds
2.1Baths
2,531Sq Ft

Hurry while it's available! This updated near Eastside home has plenty to offer, starting with an impressively large covered porch and rear deck. Inside you will find an open great room and dining room, an updated kitchen with beautiful backsplash, a center island with an undermounted sink, white sh...

Listed by Chris Price· Keller Williams Indy Metro S· MLS# MBR22076917

2,531

Sq Ft

1904

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.0% below list in 49 days
  • Basement
  • Johnson & Hogshire subdivision

Sold

$240,000

-$9,900 below list (-4.0%)

Closed
Mar 9, 2026
Listed at
$249,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
49 days

Price history

  1. Sold$240,000

    Mar 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$249,900 → $224,900

    Jan 22, 2026

  3. Listedat $249,900

    Dec 16, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$90,000
Median DOM
49 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.

$220K$653KMedian $370K
$240K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Ceiling VaultedKitchen IslandPaddle FanEat-in KitchenPantrySupplemental StorageWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Not Applicable

Climate

Heat: Natural GasHeat: Heat PumpCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $249,900Listed· Dec 16, 2025

  • $224,900Reduced

    $25,000 (10.0% off original)

49 days on market

Layout

Main
21.18 rooms1,486 sq ft
Upper
314 rooms1,045 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

  • Elementary

    Thomas D Gregg School 15

  • Middle

    H L Harshman Middle School

  • High

    Arsenal Technical High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis1.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital13.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park13.6 mi
  • Carmel High School13.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District14.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,531 sq ft

Year Built

1904

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Johnson & Hogshire

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

School District

Indianapolis Public Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai