Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 247 Verdant Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Cicero, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 247 Verdant Dr in Tamarack or just curious what your home is worth in today's Cicero market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome Home to this AMAZING ranch home in the Lakeside Community of Cicero!! Location!!! Just a short walk away from Morse Reservoir with Fishing, Boating and Kayaking and steps to the Community Pool. This home shows like a Model home and move-in ready! Charming front porch, Bright and Open Floorplan with Vaulted Ceilings, Large Great rm with fireplace, plenty of Flex space with a sitting room that can also be used a formal dining area or office space. You will love the Clean & Crisp white gourmet Kitchen with white countertops and solid surface countertops, large center island and breakfast room. Split bedrooms, Elegant primary bedroom and spa like bathrm w/double sinks and walk-in shower.Relax on your back patio overlooking a spacious yard. You will enjoy this Quaint town with Cute boutiques and restaurants. Golf Cart Friendly Town.

Listed by Lisa Stokes· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22039653
SoldSold in 30 days

$399,900

$409,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,602Sq Ft

Welcome Home to this AMAZING ranch home in the Lakeside Community of Cicero!! Location!!! Just a short walk away from Morse Reservoir with Fishing, Boating and Kayaking and steps to the Community Pool. This home shows like a Model home and move-in ready! Charming front porch, Bright and Open Floorpl...

Listed by Lisa Stokes· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22039653

1,602

Sq Ft

2021

Year Built

0.21

Acres

Off Market

Status

$312,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.1% below list in 30 days
  • Fireplace
  • Tamarack subdivision

Sold

$381,000

-$28,900 below list (-7.1%)

Closed
Aug 29, 2025
Listed at
$409,900
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
30 days

Price history

  1. Sold$381,000

    Aug 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$409,900 → $399,900

    Jul 10, 2025

  3. Listedat $409,900

    Jun 26, 2025

Sold
7
Median price
$410,000
Median DOM
44 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.

$184K$345KMedian $315K
$381K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessVaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $409,900Listed· Jun 26, 2025

  • $399,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.4% off original)

30 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,602 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.7 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center10.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS10.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace11.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie11.2 mi
  • Fishers High School11.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,602 sq ft

Year Built

2021

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.21 acres

Subdivision

Tamarack

Section 2

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$312,900

Land Value

$90,700

Land$90,700

29% of total

Improvement Value

$222,200

Improvements$222,200

71% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,722
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai