Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2501 Mitten Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bowling Green, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2501 Mitten Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bowling Green.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover your private 40-acre paradise with 5-acre fully stocked Lake! This charming three-bedroom, two-bath home features updated bathrooms, a bonus room and office/studio. Fully stocked lake and abundant wildlife create an outdoor lovers dream for deer hunting, turkey hunting, and fishing. Enjoy the peaceful tranquility and stunning sunsets. The property is fully electric with a Generac generator. Located 45 minutes from both Bloomington and Terre Haute, and an hour from Indianapolis. The large hayfield offers potential for building your dream home or multiple tiny homes for Airbnb. Endless opportunities await!

Listed by Alisa Miles· Priority Realty Group· MLS# 22048720
SoldSold in 128 days

$599,900

$649,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,992Sq Ft

Discover your private 40-acre paradise with 5-acre fully stocked Lake! This charming three-bedroom, two-bath home features updated bathrooms, a bonus room and office/studio. Fully stocked lake and abundant wildlife create an outdoor lovers dream for deer hunting, turkey hunting, and fishing. Enjoy t...

Listed by Alisa Miles· Priority Realty Group· MLS# MBR22048720

1,992

Sq Ft

2000

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 19% below list in 128 days
  • 3-car garage
  • 40-acre lot

Sold

$525,000

-$124,900 below list (-19.2%)

Closed
Dec 19, 2025
Listed at
$649,900
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
128 days

Price history

  1. Sold$525,000

    Dec 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$649,900 → $599,900

    Sep 3, 2025

  3. Listedat $649,900

    Jul 2, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 57% above median for similar nearby sales.

$60K$400KMedian $335K
$525K

Price history

  • $649,900Listed· Jul 2, 2025

  • $599,900Reduced

    $50,000 (7.7% off original)

128 days on market

Layout

Main
329 rooms1,992 sq ft

Schools

Spencer-Owen Community Schools

  • Middle

    Owen Valley Middle School

  • High

    Owen Valley Community High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis52.0 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS57.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park60.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)62.1 mi
  • Carmel High School62.6 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District63.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,992 sq ft

Year Built

2000

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Spencer-Owen Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai