Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2513 E 99th Street, Carmel, IN 46280$399,900
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
2
Baths
1,492
Sq Ft
1964
Year Built
0.56
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2513 E 99th St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2513 E 99th St in Lakewood Gardens, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this beautifully maintained all brick ranch perfectly situated on over an 1/2 acre with spacious fenced backyard and desirable rear entry heated garage.Offering three bedrooms and two full baths, this property combines timeless construction with stylish modern updates.Step inside to light filled living room that immediately feels warm and inviting, featuring new windows that flood the space with natural light.The home flows effortlessly into an expansive updated kitchen complete with granite tops, white shaker cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and a built in pantry.Perfect for everyday living and entertaining.A cozy dining area sits just off the kitchen ,creating an ideal gathering space.The heart of the home is the stunning great room ,highlighted by fireplace with massive wood beam mantle and distinctive herringbone style wood floor, adding character and charm you won't find just anywhere.The primary suite offers a private retreat with updated bath showcasing subway tile large walk in and custom finishes.Two additional bedrooms feature beautiful hardwoods and generous closet space providing comfort and flexibility for family and guest. Step outside and enjoy the expansive backyard oasis designed for entertaining with fire pit area and charming potting shed for gardening enthusiasts.With its durable all brick exterior ,thoughtful and exceptional indoor/outdoor living spaces this home is truly move in ready.All of this in the heart of Carmel ,close to shopping, restaurants and more.
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Lakewood Gardens subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $399,900
$2,394/mo
≈ $2,128 principal & interest · $265 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $79,980 on a loan of $319,920.
Price history
- Listedat $399,900
May 14, 2026
Lakewood Gardens · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $349,900
- Median DOM
- 43 days
Recent comparable sales

$375,000
740 E 107th Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,584 sqft
Sold May 2026

$370,000
9620 Kittrell Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,350 sqft
Sold May 2026

$310,000
1168 Shadow Ridge Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,650 sqft
Sold May 2026

$289,900
9704 Rialto Trail
2bd · 2ba · 1,658 sqft
Sold May 2026

$385,000
10640 Penn Drive
3bd · 3ba · 1,576 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 8.1% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$399,900Listed· May 14, 2026
7 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Suite
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.7 mi
- Carmel High School2.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District3.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.3 mi
- Clay Terrace4.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,492 sq ft
Year Built
1964
Stories
One
Subdivision
Lakewood Gardens
Section 1
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$341,200
Land Value
$110,600
32% of total
Improvement Value
$230,600
68% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $3,182
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1