Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2536 Indianapolis Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462082536 Indianapolis Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46208
Mansur Park
6
Beds
3
Baths
1,978
Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
0.11
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2536 Indianapolis Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2536 Indianapolis Avenue in Mansur Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
RENT BY THE ROOM $3,000/MONTH IN RENTAL INCOME!! Strong cash-flowing single-family home currently operating as a rent-by-the-room investment in a high-demand Indianapolis rental pocket. This property is part of a 4-property rent-by-the-room portfolio and features multiple private bedrooms with shared common areas-ideal for maximizing income and appealing to workforce tenants. Currently 5 of 7 rooms are occupied, generating $3,000/month. Fully occupied, projected rents are $4,100/month
Key things to know
- Rent-by-the-room cash flow ($3,000/month current, $4,100 potential)
- Six bedrooms ideal for multiple tenants
- Part of established 4-property portfolio
- Central air and forced air gas heat
- Eat-in kitchen
Monthly payment
Estimate · $270,000
$1,604/mo
≈ $1,437 principal & interest · $167 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $54,000 on a loan of $216,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$280,000 → $270,000
Apr 14, 2026
- Listedat $280,000
Feb 10, 2026
Mansur Park · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $123,016
- Median DOM
- 77 days
Recent comparable sales

$196,500
520 W 28th Street
5bd · 2ba · 1,734 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$425,000
4224 Cornelius Avenue
5bd · 3ba · 2,511 sqft
Sold Jun 2025

$240,000
3442 N Capitol Avenue
5bd · 4ba · 2,025 sqft
Sold Aug 2025

$260,000
2714 N Capitol Avenue
5bd · 3ba · 2,241 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$640,000
171 W 44th Street
5bd · 3ba · 2,488 sqft
Sold Jun 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.8% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$280,000Listed· Feb 10, 2026
$270,000Reduced
↓ $10,000 (3.6% off original)
64 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.2 mi
- Carmel High School11.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,978 sq ft
Year Built
1920
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Mansur Park
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
3 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools