Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 259 N Pine Street, Morgantown, IN 46160259 N Pine Street
Morgantown, Indiana 46160
Railroad Add
2
Beds
1
Baths
800
Sq Ft
1914
Year Built
0.13
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 259 N Pine Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Morgantown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 259 N Pine Street in Railroad Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Morgantown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Fantastic flip opportunity in the heart of Morgantown! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home at 259 Pine Street offers great potential for investors or DIY enthusiasts. The home features a newer furnace (2016) and is ready for your personal touch to bring it back to life. Don't miss this chance to create value in a charming small-town setting! For weekend escapes and outdoor adventure, you're just a short drive from majestic Brown County State Park - Indiana's largest state park, known for rugged hills, scenic vistas, hiking, and mountain biking. This property is being sold as-is.
Key things to know
- Newer furnace installed 2016
- 1914 brick home with period character
- Near brown county state park
- As-is sale, investor-friendly pricing
Monthly payment
Estimate · $89,000
$574/mo
≈ $474 principal & interest · $100 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $17,800 on a loan of $71,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$115,000 → $89,000
Apr 27, 2026
- Listedat $130,000
Oct 31, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$140,000
8977 Old Haggard Road
2bd · 2ba · 975 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$129,000
550 N Highland Street
3bd · 2ba · 900 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$164,900
3042 S Conservation Club Road
3bd · 2ba · 880 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$249,000
9714 N Short Chute Road
1bd · 1ba · 651 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$393,000
5735 Slippery Elm Shoot LN Road
1bd · 2ba · 1,017 sqft
Sold Sep 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 46% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$130,000Listed· Oct 31, 2025
$89,000Reduced
↓ $41,000 (31.5% off original)
59 days on market
Layout
Schools
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis27.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS40.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)41.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park41.2 mi
- Carmel High School41.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital41.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
800 sq ft
Year Built
1914
Stories
One
Subdivision
Railroad Add
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United