Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2627 E Dekist Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bloomington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2627 E Dekist Street in Green Acres, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bloomington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

3 bedroom, 2 bath, Ranch, with basement and off-street parking. Front and back decks, nice backyard and shed. The primary suite has vaulted ceilings and a bathroom with skylight and a separate alcove leads to two bedrooms and 2nd full bath. The main level has hardwood floors, eat-in kitchen with stainless appliances and a pantry. The basement offers a recreation room, utility room with laundry and a large storage area that could be an additional bedroom (egress window already installed!). AC and water heater in 2021 and roof is about 10 years old. Close to bus lines and east side shopping, blocks from Indiana University and the IU Health Bloomington Hospital. Located in University, Tri-North and North High School district. Great home for residence or rental. Well maintained, must see to appreciate!

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# 22034043
SoldSold in 122 days

$269,000

$299,999

3Beds
2Baths
1,834Sq Ft

3 bedroom, 2 bath, Ranch, with basement and off-street parking. Front and back decks, nice backyard and shed. The primary suite has vaulted ceilings and a bathroom with skylight and a separate alcove leads to two bedrooms and 2nd full bath. The main level has hardwood floors, eat-in kitchen with sta...

Listed by Joshua Vida· Paradigm Realty Solutions· MLS# MBR22034043

1,834

Sq Ft

1958

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10.0% below list in 122 days
  • Finished basement (360 sqft)
  • Green Acres subdivision

Sold

$270,000

-$29,999 below list (-10.0%)

Closed
Sep 12, 2025
Listed at
$299,999
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
122 days

Price history

  1. Sold$270,000

    Sep 12, 2025

  2. Price reduced$279,000 → $269,000

    Jul 31, 2025

  3. Listedat $299,999

    Apr 21, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$281,500
Median DOM
122 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.7% below median for similar nearby sales.

$260K$340KMedian $293K
$270K

Price history

  • $299,999Listed· Apr 21, 2025

  • $269,000Reduced

    $30,999 (10.3% off original)

122 days on market

Layout

Main
325 rooms1,474 sq ft
Basement
3 rooms360 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Bedroom Split

Primary bath

Suite

Schools

Monroe County Community Sch Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis45.4 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS56.5 mi
    • Carmel Central Park58.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)58.4 mi
    • Carmel High School59.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital59.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,834 sq ft

    Year Built

    1958

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Green Acres

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Monroe County Community Sch Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai