Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2636 Mae Cir

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2636 Mae Cir in Silver Thorne or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Move-In Ready. Cul-De-Sac on a beautiful large private yard. This home has a pretty brick front, very private lot overlooking pond with trees. Quiet serene setting. Recent updates include new roof (2025), new water heater (2025), new air conditioner (2024), freshly painted throughout the house, new carpet and so on. There is a huge deck at the back for BBQ and entertainment. Great neighborhood, great location and close to all amenities.

Listed by La Tawng Dum Daw· The Modglin Group· MLS# 22063778
SoldSold in 82 days

$334,900

$359,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,702Sq Ft

Move-In Ready. Cul-De-Sac on a beautiful large private yard. This home has a pretty brick front, very private lot overlooking pond with trees. Quiet serene setting. Recent updates include new roof (2025), new water heater (2025), new air conditioner (2024), freshly painted throughout the house, new ...

Listed by La Tawng Dum Daw· The Modglin Group· MLS# MBR22063778

1,702

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$329,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 82 days
  • Fireplace
  • Silver Thorne subdivision

Sold

$320,000

-$39,900 below list (-11.1%)

Closed
Jan 23, 2026
Listed at
$359,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
82 days

Price history

  1. Sold$320,000

    Jan 23, 2026

  2. Price reduced$349,000 → $334,900

    Dec 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $359,900

    Sep 18, 2025

Sold
11
Median price
$320,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$315K$495KMedian $449K
$320K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessEat-in KitchenWired for DataSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $359,900Listed· Sep 18, 2025

  • $334,900Reduced

    $25,000 (6.9% off original)

82 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms985 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms717 sq ft

Westfield High School

    2.6 mi

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace1.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.9 mi
  • Carmel High School2.6 mi
  • Westfield High School2.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.7 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,702 sq ft

Year Built

1996

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Silver Thorne

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$329,100

Land Value

$70,000

Land$70,000

21% of total

Improvement Value

$259,100

Improvements$259,100

79% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,482
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai