Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2789 Lucas Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2789 Lucas Dr in Willow Creek or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Looking for an updated RANCH with rare BASEMENT and fully FENCED-IN BACKYARD in the centrally located Willow Creek neighborhood of Westfield?! Don't miss this one! 3 Bedroom, and 2 full bathroom home has a great split floorplan, with MASTER EN SUITE on one side and secondary bedrooms on the other side of the house. This home also has a large EAT IN KITCHEN and great room with a cozy fireplace, and an added BONUS ROOM in the basement is perfect for a second living space. The large lot not only has a fully fenced in backyard, but a large covered deck, and also has raised garden beds for gardeners (or dream-to-be green thumbs). There are even several wildflower beds cultivated to attract Monarch butterflies! Almost 2,000 sq ft home offers a wonderful opportunity to embrace comfortable living. Multiple grocers, restaurants, and shopping just minutes away! OPEN HOUSE, SATURDAY NOV. 1st FROM 1-3PM

Listed by Heidi Kienholz· Trueblood Real Estate· MLS# 22068528
SoldSold in 29 days

$325,000

$334,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,970Sq Ft

Looking for an updated RANCH with rare BASEMENT and fully FENCED-IN BACKYARD in the centrally located Willow Creek neighborhood of Westfield?! Don't miss this one! 3 Bedroom, and 2 full bathroom home has a great split floorplan, with MASTER EN SUITE on one side and secondary bedrooms on the other ...

Listed by Heidi Kienholz· Trueblood Real Estate· MLS# MBR22068528

1,970

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

0.19

Acres

Off Market

Status

$360,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.2% below list in 29 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (600 sqft)
  • Willow Creek subdivision

Sold

$310,000

-$24,000 below list (-7.2%)

Closed
Dec 12, 2025
Listed at
$334,000
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
29 days

Price history

  1. Sold$310,000

    Dec 12, 2025

  2. Price reduced$334,000 → $325,000

    Oct 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $334,000

    Oct 16, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
29 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 23% below median for similar nearby sales.

$265K$450KMedian $405K
$310K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Kitchen IslandHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $334,000Listed· Oct 16, 2025

  • $325,000Reduced

    $9,000 (2.7% off original)

29 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,370 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms600 sq ft finished

Westfield High School

    0.6 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School0.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.8 mi
  • Carmel High School5.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park6.1 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,970 sq ft

Year Built

1996

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.19 acres

Subdivision

Willow Creek

Section 3

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$360,200

Land Value

$70,000

Land$70,000

19% of total

Improvement Value

$290,200

Improvements$290,200

81% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,460
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai