Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2822 N 4th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2822 N 4th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to low-maintenance living in the White Oaks Place community! Enjoy the brick gas-log fireplace in the large living room/dining room. Step out the sliding glass door onto a new deck to enjoy the outside. Extra storage under the stairs and half bath on the main level. The primary bedroom has a walk-in closet and full bathroom. The 2nd bedroom is a loft-style with a closet and overlooks the living room. A fourth wall could be easily added for more privacy. The furnace is a hybrid gas/electric unit. AO Smith water heater new in 2020. The attached garage has an insulated door, garage door opener and shelving. Condo fees are $150/month. This covers leaf/snow removal, lawn care, exterior maintenance and roof repair/replacement.

Listed by Penny Weathers· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# 22045386
SoldSold in 28 days

$99,000

$105,000

2Beds
1.1Baths
1,317Sq Ft

Welcome to low-maintenance living in the White Oaks Place community! Enjoy the brick gas-log fireplace in the large living room/dining room. Step out the sliding glass door onto a new deck to enjoy the outside. Extra storage under the stairs and half bath on the main level. The primary bedroom h...

Listed by Penny Weathers· Key Realty Indiana· MLS# MBR22045386

1,317

Sq Ft

1984

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 28 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$93,500

-$11,500 below list (-11.0%)

Closed
Aug 27, 2025
Listed at
$105,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
28 days

Price history

  1. Sold$93,500

    Aug 27, 2025

  2. Price reduced$105,000 → $99,000

    Jul 3, 2025

  3. Listedat $105,000

    Jun 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 38% above median for similar nearby sales.

$13K$120KMedian $68K
$94K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarVaulted Ceiling(s)Hi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: ZonedCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $105,000Listed· Jun 12, 2025

  • $99,000Reduced

    $6,000 (5.7% off original)

28 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms785 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms532 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Vigo County School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis69.3 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS69.5 mi
    • Carmel Central Park73.8 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)75.7 mi
    • Clay Terrace75.8 mi
    • Carmel High School76.0 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,317 sq ft

    Year Built

    1984

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Vigo County School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai