Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2843 Garfield Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2843 Garfield Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom - 1 bathroom home in Terre Haute located on a quiet street conveniently close to restaurants, shopping and approximately 20 minutes from Saint Mary of the Woods College. Property offers off street parking, as well as a detached garage. Step inside to the completely remodeled area and notice new flooring, new windows, fresh paint and more! The windows offer loads of natural lighting into the home giving the home a bright, fresh and modern feel. The basement provides a washer & dryer hookup along with additional storage space. Some other improvements made to the home include new HVAC & a new roof. Having a covered front & back porch allows the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee and watch the cars go by. The freshly painted white fence adds a charming touch to this move in ready home- a wonderful opportunity you don't want to miss!

Listed by Trent Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# 22057935
SoldSold in 50 days

$139,900

$149,900

2Beds
1Baths
768Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled 2 bedroom - 1 bathroom home in Terre Haute located on a quiet street conveniently close to restaurants, shopping and approximately 20 minutes from Saint Mary of the Woods College. Property offers off street parking, as well as a detached garage. Step inside to t...

Listed by Trent Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# MBR22057935

768

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 50 days
  • Basement

Sold

$130,000

-$19,900 below list (-13.3%)

Closed
Nov 7, 2025
Listed at
$149,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
50 days

Price history

  1. Sold$130,000

    Nov 7, 2025

  2. Price reduced$149,900 → $139,900

    Sep 2, 2025

  3. Listedat $149,900

    Aug 20, 2025

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $149,900Listed· Aug 20, 2025

  • $139,900Reduced

    $10,000 (6.7% off original)

50 days on market

Layout

Main
214 rooms768 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis68.6 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS68.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park73.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)75.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace75.2 mi
  • Carmel High School75.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

768 sq ft

Year Built

1950

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Vigo County School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai