Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2872 Jeremy Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2872 Jeremy Ct in Foster Estates or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Former Showhome ready for a new owner after 35 years. Totally remodeled with new paint, carpet, hardwood floors and countertops. Great location at the end of a cul-de-sac. Great outdoor space with built in fireplace and grilling deck. Beautiful stone and siding exterior.

Listed by Steve Schutz· Executive Realty, Inc.· MLS# 22029468
SoldSold in 47 days

$1,075,000

$1,100,000

4Beds
4.1Baths
7,185Sq Ft

Listed by Steve Schutz· Executive Realty, Inc.· MLS# MBR22029468

7,024

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

0.39

Acres

Off Market

Status

$893,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.0% below list in 47 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (2,275 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • Foster Estates subdivision

Sold

$1,012,500

-$87,500 below list (-8.0%)

Closed
Jun 30, 2025
Listed at
$1,100,000
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
47 days

Price history

  1. Sold$1,012,500

    Jun 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$1,100,000 → $1,075,000

    Apr 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $1,100,000

    Mar 27, 2025

Sold
6
Median price
$1,100,324
Median DOM
4 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.

$1.1M$2.3MMedian $1.4M
$1.0M

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Built-in FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandCentral VacuumPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblIn-Law ArrangementEat-in KitchenSmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wet BarWood Work Painted

Exterior

Basketball CourtGutter GuardsFire PitSmart Lock(s)Sprinkler System

Climate

Heat: GeothermalCool: Central AirCool: Geothermal

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $1,100,000Listed· Mar 27, 2025

  • $1,075,000Reduced

    $25,000 (2.3% off original)

47 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms2,475 sq ft
Upper
434 rooms2,435 sq ft
Basement
11 rooms2,275 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Sitting Room

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • Elementary

    Cherry Tree Elementary School

Neighborhood

  • Clay Terrace1.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.4 mi
  • Carmel High School2.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.7 mi
  • Westfield High School3.2 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.3 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

7,024 sq ft

Year Built

1990

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.39 acres

Subdivision

Foster Estates

Section 1

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

4 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$893,400

Land Value

$146,500

Land$146,500

16% of total

Improvement Value

$746,900

Improvements$746,900

84% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$8,234
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai