Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2882 E Cottonwood Trail

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Morristown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2882 E Cottonwood Trail in Blue River Trails, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Morristown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this inviting 2 story; offering over 2,000 square feet of comfortable living space, tucked back in a quiet, rural subdivision with low HOA dues. The flexible floor plan includes 2.5 baths, a main-level bedroom option, an office, ideal for remote work or kids playroom. The living area offers a fireplace, cozy & warm during winter. The kitchen features updated appliances (brand new 2023), while the fully fenced backyard (fence installed 2023) is ready for summer enjoyment with an above-ground pool featuring a new liner (2023), new pump (2025.) All windows were replaced (2021.) Enjoy the privacy, space & a flexible layout that works for everyday living & entertainment. Schedule your private tour today!

Listed by Joy Olson· Home Bound Real Estate LLC· MLS# 22080656
Recently SoldSold in 52 days

$334,900

$349,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,084Sq Ft

Welcome home to this inviting 2 story; offering over 2,000 square feet of comfortable living space, tucked back in a quiet, rural subdivision with low HOA dues. The flexible floor plan includes 2.5 baths, a main-level bedroom option, an office, ideal for remote work or kids playroom. The living area...

Listed by Joy Olson· Home Bound Real Estate LLC· MLS# MBR22080656

2,084

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.3% below list in 52 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Blue River Trails subdivision

Sold

$335,000

-$14,900 below list (-4.3%)

Closed
Apr 14, 2026
Listed at
$349,900
Sold
4 weeks ago
Sold in
52 days

Price history

  1. Sold$335,000

    Apr 14, 2026

  2. Price reduced$349,900 → $334,900

    Mar 6, 2026

  3. Listedat $349,900

    Jan 22, 2026

Sold
2
Median price
$335,000
Median DOM
122 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% above median for similar nearby sales.

$240K$464KMedian $290K
$335K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarTray Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPantry

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $349,900Listed· Jan 22, 2026

  • $334,900Reduced

    $15,000 (4.3% off original)

52 days on market

Layout

Main
17 rooms1,186 sq ft
Upper
325 rooms898 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Shelby Eastern Schools

  • Elementary

    Morristown Elementary School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis23.7 mi
  • Fishers High School24.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie24.9 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center25.0 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS25.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital26.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,084 sq ft

Year Built

1999

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Blue River Trails

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Shelby Eastern Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai