Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2887 Prairie Stream Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Columbus, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2887 Prairie Stream Way in Prairie Stream Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Columbus.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautifully maintained ranch in prime location. Enjoy the inviting front porch that opens into the spacious tiled entry, offering a warm welcome to all that enter. The split floor plan offers privacy and flow, featuring a great room with a soaring cathedral ceiling and a cozy gas log fireplace. The heart of the home is the light-filled kitchen, boasting generous cabinetry, expansive counter space and a pantry to keep everything organized. Spacious bedrooms include oversized walk-in closets - perfect for staying organized and clutter free. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a spacious walk-in closet, double vanities and a tiled shower for a spa-like experience. The tree-lined, fenced backyard creates a serene space ideal for pets, play, or quiet evenings outdoors. A large deck provides the ultimate outdoor space for cookouts, parties, or peaceful evenings under the stars. Convenient storage barn, perfect for keeping your extras neatly tucked away.

Listed by DANA CARSON· RE/MAX Real Estate Prof· MLS# 22055682
Recently SoldSold in 118 days

$269,500

$279,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,602Sq Ft

Beautifully maintained ranch in prime location. Enjoy the inviting front porch that opens into the spacious tiled entry, offering a warm welcome to all that enter. The split floor plan offers privacy and flow, featuring a great room with a soaring cathedral ceiling and a cozy gas log fireplace. ...

Listed by DANA CARSON· RE/MAX Real Estate Prof· MLS# MBR22055682

1,602

Sq Ft

1999

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.8% below list in 118 days
  • Fireplace
  • Prairie Stream Estates subdivision

Sold

$258,000

-$21,900 below list (-7.8%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2026
Listed at
$279,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
118 days

Price history

  1. Sold$258,000

    Apr 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$279,900 → $269,500

    Feb 16, 2026

  3. Listedat $279,900

    Aug 7, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$287,000
Median DOM
39 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$205K$298KMedian $270K
$258K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsCathedral Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantryWired for SoundWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Storage

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $279,900Listed· Aug 7, 2025

  • $269,500Reduced

    $10,400 (3.7% off original)

118 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,602 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis40.7 mi
  • Fishers High School51.6 mi
  • Conner Prairie51.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital52.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)52.4 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS52.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,602 sq ft

Year Built

1999

Stories

One

Subdivision

Prairie Stream Estates

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Bartholomew Con School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai