Recently Sold — 2892 E Us Highway 136, Crawfordsville, IN 47933Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2892 E Us Highway 136
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Crawfordsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2892 E Us Highway 136, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Crawfordsville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to your private country retreat! This beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath brick ranch offers over 2,300 square feet of comfortable living space, perfectly situated on more than 12 scenic acres. The home features an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances included, Amish-crafted cabinetry, Corian countertops, and a center island with breakfast bar-ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy cozy evenings in the family room with a gas log masonry fireplace or host gatherings in the spacious dining room and living room combination. The expansive primary suite is a true haven, featuring two walk-in closets and a luxurious bath with a jetted tub and shower. Three additional generously sized bedrooms and a second full bath complete the main level. Additional highlights include an attached two-car garage and a versatile outbuilding with a finished upper level, perfect for hobbies, a studio, or entertaining space. Step outside and take in breathtaking country views and sunsets from the large patio or relax in the heated inground pool, complete with a pool house bar for summer fun. A picturesque creek winds through the wooded edge of the property, adding to the peaceful setting. This home boasts numerous recent updates, including septic, well, HVAC, on-demand water heater, electric pool cover, and more. Schedule your private tour today and experience everything this exceptional property has to offer-this could be the country home you've been waiting for.
$574,900
Welcome to your private country retreat! This beautiful 4-bedroom, 2-bath brick ranch offers over 2,300 square feet of comfortable living space, perfectly situated on more than 12 scenic acres. The home features an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances included, Amish-crafted cabinetry, Co...
2,328
Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.3% below list in 16 days
- Private pool
- Fireplace
- 4-car garage
- 12.89-acre lot
Sold
$550,000
-$24,900 below list (-4.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 20, 2026
- Listed at
- $574,900
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 16 days
Price history
- Sold$550,000
Apr 20, 2026
- Listedat $574,900
Feb 11, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$213,999
513 S Washington Street
5bd · 3ba · 2,347 sqft
Sold May 2026

$330,000
5985 E Holes Crossing Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,658 sqft
Sold May 2026

$269,000
405 Greenacres Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,030 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
110 Woodlawn Place
5bd · 2ba · 2,370 sqft
Sold May 2026

$370,000
3405 N 100 W
3bd · 2ba · 1,766 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 104% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$574,900Listed· Feb 11, 2026
16 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS32.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park36.7 mi
- Clay Terrace37.9 mi
- Westfield High School38.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District38.9 mi
- Carmel High School38.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,328 sq ft
Year Built
1973
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
4 spaces
School District
South Montgomery Com Sch Corp