Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2971 N Buck Creek Road, Greenfield, IN 461402971 N Buck Creek Road
Greenfield, Indiana 46140
Hunters Chase
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,900
Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
0.57
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2971 N Buck Creek Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greenfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2971 N Buck Creek Road in Hunters Chase, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greenfield.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Priced to sell, owners downsizing! This custom home contains 5 Bedrooms w/2 primary suites including 3 full baths and 1 half bath. Primary suites are located on both the first and second floors. New roof 2021, New HVAC 2023, New fencing 2023, New interior paint in 2023, and New crawl space sump pump 2025. The upstairs primary suite has its own screened-in private porch with roof top deck. There are washer and dryer hookups on both floors. The home has ventless fireplaces in both the family room and living room. In addition to the large formal dining room, the home includes a spacious kitchen. The driveway can accommodate 6 vehicles with additional space for an RV. Seller is willing to give 10k in closing costs or off the sales price. The home/subdivision is not part of an HOA. Seller will provide home warranty from Guard Home Warranty.
Key things to know
- Two primary suites with en-suite baths — one on each floor
- Screened porch and rooftop deck off upstairs primary
- New roof (2021), HVAC (2023), and interior paint
- Washer/dryer hookups on both floors
- Large driveway fits 6+ vehicles plus RV space
Monthly payment
Estimate · $489,500
$2,955/mo
≈ $2,605 principal & interest · $350 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $97,900 on a loan of $391,600.
Price history
- Price reduced$495,000 → $489,500
Mar 11, 2026
- Listedat $499,500
Nov 13, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$499,500Listed· Nov 13, 2025
$489,500Reduced
↓ $10,000 (2.0% off original)
162 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in,Deck,Porch,See Remarks
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Mt Vernon Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Fishers High School10.2 mi
- Conner Prairie10.3 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS11.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital11.4 mi
- Hamilton Town Center11.6 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis11.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,900 sq ft
Year Built
1988
Stories
Two and a Half
Subdivision
Hunters Chase
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Mt Vernon Community School Corp