Sold — 300 S Market Street, Thorntown, IN 46071Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 300 S Market Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Thorntown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 300 S Market Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Thorntown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
You are going to fall in love with this historic Italianate home on a corner lot with character you will not find anywhere else! At first glance the wrap around front porch with gorgeous trim and floor to ceiling windows welcomes you. Once inside the custom handcrafted curved stairwell with ornate molding detail guides you through. The soaring 10' ceilings with exposed beams showcase the spacious living room with double sided fireplace leading to your formal dining room with large bay window. The kitchen has been remodeled, offering up backsplash, granite counters and storage galore! Don't miss the primary bedroom on the main, with a stunning fireplace just steps from the roomy full bath. Upstairs you will find a recently remodeled bathroom and 4 huge bedrooms, each with its own offering, from fireplaces to kitchenettes, surprises arrive at every turn. Finally, follow the secondary stairwell back downstairs to see your 3 car garage and beautiful property located in the heart of Thorntown. It is the perfect location between the park and everything that downtown Thorntown has to offer. Come see it today!
$225,000
$239,500
You are going to fall in love with this historic Italianate home on a corner lot with character you will not find anywhere else! At first glance the wrap around front porch with gorgeous trim and floor to ceiling windows welcomes you. Once inside the custom handcrafted curved stairwell with ornate m...
3,332
Sq Ft
1850
Year Built
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 16% below list in 37 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- 3-car garage
Sold
$200,000
-$39,500 below list (-16.5%)
- Closed
- Jul 28, 2025
- Listed at
- $239,500
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 37 days
Price history
- Sold$200,000
Jul 28, 2025
- Price reduced$239,500 → $225,000
Jun 17, 2025
- Listedat $239,500
May 22, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 39% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$239,500Listed· May 22, 2025
$225,000Reduced
↓ $14,500 (6.1% off original)
37 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS22.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park26.1 mi
- Westfield High School26.1 mi
- Clay Terrace26.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District27.8 mi
- Carmel High School28.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,332 sq ft
Year Built
1850
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Western Boone Co Com Sch Dist