Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 302 E 4th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 302 E 4th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Quaint home nestled near downtown Sheridan! This home can offer a unique blend of historical charm and architectural character. Hardwood floors, intricate woodwork throughout, & built-in cabinetry. Oversize 2 Car Garage with workbench and beautiful backyard with mature trees. Minutes from the schools, banks, shops, parks, and the Monon trail. This home has good bones & requires some TLC to bring it back to its full potential.

Listed by Wanda Lyons· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc· MLS# 21980917
SoldSold in 30 days

$195,000

$235,000

2Beds
2Baths
2,196Sq Ft

Quaint home nestled near downtown Sheridan! This home can offer a unique blend of historical charm and architectural character. Hardwood floors, intricate woodwork throughout, & built-in cabinetry. Oversize 2 Car Garage with workbench and beautiful backyard with mature trees. Minutes from the schoo...

Listed by Wanda Lyons· Snyder Strategy Realty, Inc· MLS# MBR21980917

3,456

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$200,100

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 30 days
  • Basement

Sold

$175,000

-$60,000 below list (-25.5%)

Closed
Aug 6, 2024
Listed at
$235,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
30 days

Price history

  1. Sold$175,000

    Aug 6, 2024

  2. Price reduced$210,000 → $195,000

    Jul 1, 2024

  3. Listedat $235,000

    Jun 10, 2024

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 47% below median for similar nearby sales.

$306K$335KMedian $329K
$175K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $235,000Listed· Jun 10, 2024

  • $195,000Reduced

    $40,000 (17.0% off original)

30 days on market

Layout

Main
116 rooms1,260 sq ft
Upper
112 rooms936 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School8.0 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.9 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS12.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District12.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
  • Carmel High School12.7 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,456 sq ft

Year Built

1920

Stories

Multi/Split

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$200,100

Land Value

$46,200

Land$46,200

23% of total

Improvement Value

$153,900

Improvements$153,900

77% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$1,496
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai