Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 302 E Washington Street, Waynetown, IN 47990302 E Washington Street
Waynetown, Indiana 47990
No Subdivision
4
Beds
1
Baths
2,072
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.15
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 302 E Washington Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Waynetown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 302 E Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Waynetown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
You can't beat this charming, historic home in downtown Waynetown! With 4 BRs, 1 Full BA and 2,072 SF, there is plenty of space for everyone. The tall 10-ft. ceilings and original hardwoods throughout display the home's character. The Laundry/Mudroom is HUGE at 16x12 and presents tons of possibilities. The Kitchen has an original built-in china cabinet. The home features 2 SEPARATE LIVING SPACES on the main level with both a Living Room AND a Family Room. The Dining Room, Master BR & Full BA are also all located on the main floor. The other 3 BRs are all upstairs. (Don't overlook the maple leaf stamped artwork on the stairway...so cool & unique!) The unfinished Basement is clean and dry & is great for storage and/or a storm shelter. Nice Mini Barn outside w/ new shingles and new flooring. Relax on the covered front porch w/ porch swing. This one is affordable and offers a lot of space for the price!
Key things to know
- Original hardwood floors and 10-foot ceilings
- Huge 16x12 laundry/mudroom
- Two separate living spaces on main level
- Master suite and full bath on main floor
- Mini barn with new roof and flooring
Monthly payment
Estimate · $199,900
$1,204/mo
≈ $1,064 principal & interest · $140 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $39,980 on a loan of $159,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$209,900 → $199,900
Mar 2, 2026
- Listedat $209,900
Jan 22, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 20% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$209,900Listed· Jan 22, 2026
$199,900Reduced
↓ $10,000 (4.8% off original)
79 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS43.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park48.3 mi
- Clay Terrace49.4 mi
- Westfield High School49.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District50.5 mi
- Carmel High School50.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,072 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
North Montgomery Com Sch Corp