Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 302 S Holmes Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46222302 S Holmes Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46222
Rosemont
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,955
Sq Ft
1907
Year Built
0.11
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 302 S Holmes Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 302 S Holmes Avenue in Rosemont, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This classic up-and-down home immediately stands out with its timeless charm and welcoming presence. The layout offers flexibility and function across two levels, making it easy to envision comfortable everyday living or creative use of the space. Properties with this kind of versatility don't come along often, and this one is best appreciated in person. Built in 1907, this two-level home offers 1,704 square feet per county records and features a wood exterior that reflects its historic character. The main level includes one bedroom, a full bathroom, and a kitchen, while the upper level also offers a bedroom, full bathroom, and its own kitchen-providing excellent flexibility for multi-level living. A detached two-car garage adds convenience and additional storage, rounding out this distinctive property.
Key things to know
- Separate kitchen and full bath on each level
- Hardwood floors
- Detached 2-car garage
- 1907 wood-frame construction with historic character
- Flexible dual-unit potential
Monthly payment
Estimate · $94,750
$588/mo
≈ $504 principal & interest · $84 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $18,950 on a loan of $75,800.
Price history
- Price reduced$114,750 → $94,750
Mar 31, 2026
- Listedat $114,750
Feb 19, 2026
Rosemont · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 5
- Median price
- $73,400
- Median DOM
- 71 days
Recent comparable sales

$315,000
2014 W Michigan Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,070 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
4513 Patricia Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,720 sqft
Sold May 2026

$187,000
417 N Goodlet Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$175,000
3459 W Michigan Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,552 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$165,000
212 Hancock Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,480 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 49% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$114,750Listed· Feb 19, 2026
$94,750Reduced
↓ $20,000 (17.4% off original)
55 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.6 mi
- Zionsville Community HS14.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.4 mi
- Carmel High School15.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital15.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,955 sq ft
Year Built
1907
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Rosemont
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools