Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 307 W Adams Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Tipton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 307 W Adams Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Tipton.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Updated home with historic charm and modern comfort with 3 Bedrooms 2.5 baths. Covered front porch with composite decking. Main floor primary suite with walk in shower, large kitchen with new quartz countertops, large Family room with brick gas log fireplace and view to the backyard. Upstairs offers a extra large bedroom suite with 1/2 bath. Step out back through the laundry/mud room on to the brand new deck. New Roof 9/25 w/50yr warranty, Furnace/AC 12/24, Deck 10/25, Rewired 2023, Quartz counter tops, sink & faucet 10/25 . Newer Dishwasher, Storm windows, Rear privacy fenced sitting area, Garage door.

Listed by John Kwiatt· RE/MAX Anew Realty· MLS# 22071427
SoldSold in 74 days

$314,900

$329,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,920Sq Ft

Updated home with historic charm and modern comfort with 3 Bedrooms 2.5 baths. Covered front porch with composite decking. Main floor primary suite with walk in shower, large kitchen with new quartz countertops, large Family room with brick gas log fireplace and view to the backyard. Upstairs offers...

Listed by John Kwiatt· RE/MAX Anew Realty· MLS# MBR22071427

2,920

Sq Ft

1977

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 74 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement

Sold

$285,000

-$44,000 below list (-13.4%)

Closed
Feb 13, 2026
Listed at
$329,000
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
74 days

Price history

  1. Sold$285,000

    Feb 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$324,900 → $314,900

    Dec 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $329,000

    Nov 2, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$68K$540KMedian $295K
$285K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBreakfast BarBuilt-in FeaturesHigh CeilingsPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryWalk-In Closet(s)WoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Gutter Guards

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Cool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $329,000Listed· Nov 2, 2025

  • $314,900Reduced

    $14,100 (4.3% off original)

74 days on market

Layout

Main
228 rooms1,796 sq ft
Upper
11 rooms1,124 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full

Schools

Tipton Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School16.9 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center20.3 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS20.5 mi
    • Clay Terrace20.5 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District21.2 mi
    • Conner Prairie21.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,920 sq ft

    Year Built

    1977

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Tipton Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai