Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 309 N 8th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Middletown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 309 N 8th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Middletown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in the heart of Middletown! Features include vinyl siding, metal roof, newer gas furnace and water heater, fenced back yard, and two storage sheds. Off-street parking and a convenient small-town location close to schools, shops, and local amenities. Interior will require some TLC, but offers a great opportunity to bring this property back to life and build equity in a desirable school district.

Listed by Brad Taflinger· Taflinger Real Estate Group· MLS# 22057363
SoldSold in 96 days

$59,900

$94,900

3Beds
1Baths
939Sq Ft

Spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath home in the heart of Middletown! Features include vinyl siding, metal roof, newer gas furnace and water heater, fenced back yard, and two storage sheds. Off-street parking and a convenient small-town location close to schools, shops, and local amenities. Interior will requ...

Listed by Brad Taflinger· Taflinger Real Estate Group· MLS# MBR22057363

939

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 42% below list in 96 days
  • Basement

Sold

$55,000

-$39,900 below list (-42.0%)

Closed
Jan 26, 2026
Listed at
$94,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
96 days

Price history

  1. Sold$55,000

    Jan 26, 2026

  2. Price reduced$64,900 → $59,900

    Nov 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $94,900

    Aug 16, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 67% below median for similar nearby sales.

$40K$228KMedian $165K
$55K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Eat-in KitchenWoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $94,900Listed· Aug 16, 2025

  • $59,900Reduced

    $35,000 (36.9% off original)

96 days on market

Layout

Main
315 rooms939 sq ft

Schools

Shenandoah School Corporation

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center22.8 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS23.7 mi
    • Conner Prairie25.6 mi
    • Fishers High School25.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital29.0 mi
    • Westfield High School31.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    939 sq ft

    Year Built

    1950

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Shenandoah School Corporation

    Powered by Ackee.ai