Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 309 W Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Richmond, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 309 W Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Richmond.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautifully Remodeled 3-Bedroom Brick Ranch! This spacious home features a welcoming family room, a bright living room, and a versatile bonus room in the basement. Lots and lots of closet space. Enjoy outdoor living on the covered patio and front porch. Recent updates include all-new interior paint, modern flooring, a fully renovated open concept kitchen and bathrooms, and a complete set of stylish, brand-new appliances. Move-in ready with stunning upgrades throughout! Plenty of room to add 4th bedroom within current living space. SELLER is offering a 2/1 buydown with preferred lender(terms and conditions apply, not all borrowers qualify).

Listed by Brian Pyle· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22073374
SoldSold in 51 days

$247,900

$249,900

3Beds
2Baths
2,252Sq Ft

Beautifully Remodeled 3-Bedroom Brick Ranch! This spacious home features a welcoming family room, a bright living room, and a versatile bonus room in the basement. Lots and lots of closet space. Enjoy outdoor living on the covered patio and front porch. Recent updates include all-new interior paint...

Listed by Brian Pyle· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22073374

2,252

Sq Ft

1973

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.2% below list in 51 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (337 sqft)

Sold

$244,500

-$5,400 below list (-2.2%)

Closed
Feb 24, 2026
Listed at
$249,900
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
51 days

Price history

  1. Sold$244,500

    Feb 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$248,400 → $247,900

    Dec 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $249,900

    Nov 14, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 40% below median for similar nearby sales.

$227K$460KMedian $405K
$245K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsEntrance FoyerPaddle FanWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $249,900Listed· Nov 14, 2025

  • $247,900Reduced

    $2,000 (0.8% off original)

51 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,915 sq ft
Basement
1 rooms337 sq ft finished

Schools

North Montgomery Com Sch Corp

  • Middle

    North Montgomery Middle School

  • High

    North Montgomery High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS41.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park46.2 mi
  • Westfield High School46.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace47.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District48.1 mi
  • Carmel High School48.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,252 sq ft

Year Built

1973

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

North Montgomery Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai