Sold — 310 S Canton South Boston Road, Salem, IN 47167Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 310 S Canton South Boston Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Salem, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 310 S Canton South Boston Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Salem.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Located on 35 acres acres near South Boston, this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom brick-finished home offers a fantastic country home sitting far off the county road. Most appliances can stay with the home! An unfinished walkout basement adds to the potential of the home. With acres of newly fenced pasture, in multiple paddocks, the opportunity to have horses, cattle, or other livestock, is abundant. Multiple "A-Frame" structures will convey that have been used for housing goats and sheep in the past. Each paddock has its own water source, or is nearby a water hydrant for efficient watering. Additionally, a 40 x 60 shop (partial concrete), along with multiple lean-tos offer plenty of storage for boats, campers, SxS, and other equipment. Approximately 8 miles to Salem, 19 miles to Scottsburg, and 26 miles to Sellersburg.
$529,900
$569,000
Located on 35 acres acres near South Boston, this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom brick-finished home offers a fantastic country home sitting far off the county road. Most appliances can stay with the home! An unfinished walkout basement adds to the potential of the home. With acres of newly fenced p...
2,688
Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 10% below list in 110 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- 35.29-acre lot
Sold
$510,000
-$59,000 below list (-10.4%)
- Closed
- Sep 5, 2025
- Listed at
- $569,000
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 110 days
Price history
- Sold$510,000
Sep 5, 2025
- Price reduced$569,000 → $529,900
Aug 6, 2025
- Listedat $569,000
May 7, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Price history
$569,000Listed· May 7, 2025
$529,900Reduced
↓ $39,100 (6.9% off original)
110 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis81.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)94.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital94.3 mi
- Fishers High School94.5 mi
- Conner Prairie94.6 mi
- Carmel High School94.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,688 sq ft
Year Built
1978
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
East Washington School Corp