Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3125 N Norfolk Street, Indianapolis, IN 462243125 N Norfolk Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46224
Tara
$224,000
Schedule a Showing3
Beds
1
Baths
1,217
Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
0.17
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3125 N Norfolk Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3125 N Norfolk Street in Tara, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this beautifully updated, move-in-ready property offering comfort, style, and flexibility minutes away from Indianapolis Motor Speedway! This home features numerous recent upgrades throughout, including a brand-new roof, fresh interior and exterior paint, new flooring and carpet, updated lighting, and fresh landscaping that gives the home great curb appeal. The kitchen has been refreshed with new countertops, a new stove, a new range hood, and updated cabinetry, creating a clean and modern feel. The bathroom has also been updated with a new sink and fixtures. Additional improvements include a new living room window, new entry doors, and most interior doors replaced throughout the home. The flexible floor plan offers spacious living areas and an additional room perfect for a home office, playroom, or potential 4th bedroom. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and major highways, this home is ready for its next owners to move in and make it their own. Come see all the updates and possibilities this home has to offer!
Key things to know
- Tara subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $224,000
$1,565/mo
≈ $1,192 principal & interest · $373 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $44,800 on a loan of $179,200.
Price history
- Listedat $224,000
May 8, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$195,000
3431 Patton Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,236 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
1864 N Norfolk Street
2bd · 1ba · 878 sqft
Sold May 2026

$156,000
3107 Winton Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 925 sqft
Sold May 2026

$249,900
1725 N Lynhurst Drive
2bd · 3ba · 1,456 sqft
Sold May 2026

$229,000
2054 Gerrard Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,500 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.2% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$224,000Listed· May 8, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.9 mi
- Zionsville Community HS10.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.5 mi
- Carmel High School13.0 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District13.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,217 sq ft
Year Built
1963
Stories
One
Subdivision
Tara
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools