Recently Sold — 32 Bakemeyer Street, Indianapolis, IN 46225Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 32 Bakemeyer Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 32 Bakemeyer Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Charming 3BR/1.5BA home offering great potential for buyers ready to add their personal touch. Hardwood floors in all bedrooms and laminate flooring throughout the main living areas. Spacious backyard features three storage sheds, two with power-ideal for hobbies, workshop, or extra storage. Home is wired for Ethernet and includes ceiling fans, TV mounts, and all appliances. Major updates already completed include: roof (2020), stove/oven, dishwasher & refrigerator (2020), A/C (2022), furnace (2023), security system (2024), exterior security lighting (2022), water heater part replacement (2025), new outdoor spigot (2025), pressure-reducing valve (2025), and new main shut-off valve (2025). Conveniently located near Garfield Park and Lilly Recreation Park, with easy access to downtown Indianapolis and Fountain Square shopping, dining, and entertainment. Home needs TLC and is priced accordingly-excellent opportunity for owner-occupants or investors.
$165,000
$172,500
Charming 3BR/1.5BA home offering great potential for buyers ready to add their personal touch. Hardwood floors in all bedrooms and laminate flooring throughout the main living areas. Spacious backyard features three storage sheds, two with power-ideal for hobbies, workshop, or extra storage. Home is...
1,104
Sq Ft
1966
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.3% below list in 58 days
Sold
$165,000
-$7,500 below list (-4.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 13, 2026
- Listed at
- $172,500
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 58 days
Price history
- Sold$165,000
Apr 13, 2026
- Price reduced$172,500 → $165,000
Feb 3, 2026
- Listedat $172,500
Jan 14, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$185,000
225 E Minnesota Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,016 sqft
Sold May 2026

$60,000
2117 Webb Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,402 sqft
Sold May 2026

$239,000
35 Iowa Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,400 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$182,000
2828 S Illinois Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,224 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$70,000
57 E Regent Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,375 sqft
Sold Jul 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.3% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$172,500Listed· Jan 14, 2026
$165,000Reduced
↓ $7,500 (4.3% off original)
58 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)16.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park16.4 mi
- Carmel High School16.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital16.8 mi
- Zionsville Community HS16.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,104 sq ft
Year Built
1966
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools