Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 321 S Lyons Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46241321 S Lyons Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46241
Mayers West Washington
2
Beds
1
Baths
912
Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
0.16
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 321 S Lyons Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 321 S Lyons Avenue in Mayers West Washington, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
$10,000 Homebuyer Grant Available! Updated/Move In Ready 2 Bedroom Home with Basement and Fenced in Backyard on a Quiet Street! Recent Updates - New Kitchen, Updated Bathroom, Fresh Paint, Refinished Hardwood Floors, New Interior Doors, and New Fixtures! Nice Size Living Room and Dining Area with Hardwood Floors; Updated Kitchen with New Cabinets, Countertops, Kitchen Appliances; Large Primary Bedroom, Fully Updated Bathroom, Secondary Bedroom; Enclosed Front Porch and Covered Patio Area; Full Fenced Backyard with Storage Shed; Wayne Township Schools, Easy Access to Downtown Indianapolis and Interstate; Would make a Great Starter Home or Investment Property; Don't Let this Opportunity Pass You By!
Key things to know
- Refinished hardwood floors throughout
- Updated kitchen with new cabinets and appliances
- Full basement
- Fenced backyard with storage shed
- Move-in ready
Monthly payment
Estimate · $134,900
$906/mo
≈ $718 principal & interest · $188 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $26,980 on a loan of $107,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$139,900 → $134,900
Mar 10, 2026
- Listedat $149,900
Dec 4, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$50,000
40 S Taft Avenue
1bd · 1ba · 1,008 sqft
Sold May 2026

$259,900
321 Hardin Boulevard
2bd · 2ba · 1,134 sqft
Sold May 2026

$65,000
3915 Oliver Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 1,112 sqft
Sold May 2026

$140,000
5107 Martha Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,104 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$175,000
1002 Collier Street
3bd · 1ba · 858 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 3.6% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$149,900Listed· Dec 4, 2025
$134,900Reduced
↓ $15,000 (10.0% off original)
141 days on market
Layout
Schools
MSD Wayne Township
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS14.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)15.0 mi
- Carmel High School15.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District16.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
912 sq ft
Year Built
1925
Stories
One
Subdivision
Mayers West Washington
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
MSD Wayne Township