Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 331 N East Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 331 N East Street in Whitcomb Corner, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Elegant and Stately - Prime Downtown Living - Spacious 4BR/5BA home located in Historic Lockerbie Square - Impressive main level features raised ceilings, Brazilian cherry hardwoods, elegant crown molding, marble fireplace, and built-ins - Kitchen is centrally located with exposed brick, custom cabs, travertine center island, and deluxe SS appliances - Two eating areas include formal dining room and breakfast room - Posh primary suite has oversized windows, fireplace, WIC, and large bath with double vanities and walk-in tile shower - Secondary bedrooms are generous with ample storage - Finished attic space with bathroom is perfect office or guest quarters - Large fully finished basement with another bath offers options galore - Outside has lush landscaping and splendid brick patio - Attached garage w/ hydraulic lift and additional parking area - Dual HVAC - Fresh paint - UNMATCHED WALK-ABILITY to all things downtown Indy!

Listed by Kyle Williams· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22051104
SoldSold in 64 days

$750,000

$799,000

4Beds
3.2Baths
3,965Sq Ft

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Elegant and Stately - Prime Downtown Living - Spacious 4BR/5BA home located in Historic Lockerbie Square - Impressive main level features raised ceilings, Brazilian cherry hardwoods, elegant crown molding, marble fireplace, and built-ins - Kitchen is centrally located with exposed...

Listed by Kyle Williams· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22051104

3,965

Sq Ft

1890

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

3.2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.7% below list in 64 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,044 sqft)
  • Whitcomb Corner subdivision

Sold

$721,150

-$77,850 below list (-9.7%)

Closed
Dec 30, 2025
Listed at
$799,000
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
64 days

Price history

  1. Sold$721,150

    Dec 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$775,000 → $750,000

    Sep 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $799,000

    Jul 25, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.3% below median for similar nearby sales.

$705K$1.2MMedian $786K
$721K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBuilt-in FeaturesHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataPantrySmart Thermostat

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $799,000Listed· Jul 25, 2025

  • $750,000Reduced

    $49,000 (6.1% off original)

64 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,044 sq ft
Upper
435 rooms1,877 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms1,044 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in,Fireplace

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis0.6 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)13.0 mi
    • Carmel Central Park13.4 mi
    • Carmel High School13.7 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital13.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS14.2 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,965 sq ft

    Year Built

    1890

    Stories

    Multi/SplitTwo

    Subdivision

    Whitcomb Corner

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    3 full, 2 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai