Sold — 334 E Monroe Street, Fortville, IN 46040Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 334 E Monroe Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fortville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 334 E Monroe Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fortville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Look no further! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom bungalow home is just steps away from all that downtown Fortville has to offer including restaurants, entertainment and shops. This home is move in ready. Whether you are a first-time homebuyer, a homeowner looking to downsize or an investor looking for a strong rental, this home offers endless opportunity! The one-level home was thoughtfully updated with both cosmetics and mechanicals in 2023. The home boasts over 1,100 finished sq ft along with updated carpet, newer appliances, recently updated exterior doors/garage door, new lights/switches and much more. Have peace of mind with recent mechanical improvements that include a new A/C unit, roof and siding, updated most plumbing and electrical and a new access to the crawl space. Enjoy the convenience of the two full bathrooms along with the main-level washer and dryer hookups. The long driveway leads to the detached garage that provides ample storage and parking space along with the access to the alley behind the home. There are a few windows that have been replaced and the remaining wood windows will be replaced with vinyl windows prior to closing. Welcome home!
$224,900
Look no further! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom bungalow home is just steps away from all that downtown Fortville has to offer including restaurants, entertainment and shops. This home is move in ready. Whether you are a first-time homebuyer, a homeowner looking to downsize or an investor looki...
1,113
Sq Ft
1950
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.2% below list in 2 days
Sold
$220,000
-$4,900 below list (-2.2%)
- Closed
- Feb 19, 2026
- Listed at
- $224,900
- Sold
- 2 months ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$220,000
Feb 19, 2026
- Listedat $224,900
Jan 24, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$299,000
2023 W Orchard Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,375 sqft
Sold May 2026

$170,000
212 E High Street
2bd · 1ba · 864 sqft
Sold May 2026

$380,000
9953 S 750 W
3bd · 2ba · 1,170 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$253,500
309 Virginia Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,410 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$230,000
115 N Merrill Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,152 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 13% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$224,900Listed· Jan 24, 2026
2 days on market
Layout
Schools
Mt Vernon Community School Corp
Middle
Mt Vernon Middle School
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center7.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS7.6 mi
- Conner Prairie8.7 mi
- Fishers High School8.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,113 sq ft
Year Built
1950
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Mt Vernon Community School Corp