Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 338 A Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Wilkinson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 338 A Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Wilkinson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover the incredible potential of this charming ranch-style home, perfectly situated in the heart of Wilkinson. Boasting 3 spacious bedrooms and a well-appointed bathroom, this property also includes a versatile bonus room that can easily be transformed into a 4th bedroom to suit your needs. Enjoy the convenience of a large detached 2-car garage and a fenced-in backyard. The added carport provides extra parking or storage options. With just a little TLC, this house can become the home of your dreams. Don't miss your chance-schedule a showing today and envision the possibilities!

Listed by Brittany Burke· Turnkey Realty of Indiana LLC· MLS# 22023380
SoldSold in 54 days

$159,000

$170,000

3Beds
1Baths
1,426Sq Ft

Discover the incredible potential of this charming ranch-style home, perfectly situated in the heart of Wilkinson. Boasting 3 spacious bedrooms and a well-appointed bathroom, this property also includes a versatile bonus room that can easily be transformed into a 4th bedroom to suit your needs. Enjo...

Listed by Brittany Burke· Turnkey Realty of Indiana LLC· MLS# MBR22023380

1,426

Sq Ft

1968

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 54 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$145,000

-$25,000 below list (-14.7%)

Closed
May 19, 2025
Listed at
$170,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
54 days

Price history

  1. Sold$145,000

    May 19, 2025

  2. Price reduced$170,000 → $159,000

    Mar 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $170,000

    Feb 21, 2025

Comparative value

4 comps in this range

This home is 59% below median for similar nearby sales.

$35K$405KMedian $350K
$145K

Price history

  • $170,000Listed· Feb 21, 2025

  • $159,000Reduced

    $11,000 (6.5% off original)

54 days on market

Layout

Main
318 rooms1,426 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center20.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS20.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie21.8 mi
  • Fishers High School21.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital25.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)27.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,426 sq ft

Year Built

1968

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Eastern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai