Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 343 S Elm Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving North Vernon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 343 S Elm Street in North Vernon, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in North Vernon.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This four bedroom home has lots of space. There is an unfinished basement.

Listed by Jamin Spall· F.C. Tucker Real Estate Experts· MLS# 22083341
SoldSold in 51 days

$140,000

$175,000

4Beds
2Baths
3,135Sq Ft

Listed by Jamin Spall· F.C. Tucker Real Estate Experts· MLS# MBR22083341

3,135

Sq Ft

1918

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 34% below list in 51 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • North Vernon subdivision

Sold

$115,500

-$59,500 below list (-34.0%)

Closed
Apr 9, 2026
Listed at
$175,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
51 days

Price history

  1. Sold$115,500

    Apr 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$175,000 → $140,000

    Mar 16, 2026

  3. Listedat $175,000

    Feb 9, 2026

Sold
6
Median price
$234,900
Median DOM
51 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 64% below median for similar nearby sales.

$230K$700KMedian $325K
$116K

Price history

  • $175,000Listed· Feb 9, 2026

  • $140,000Reduced

    $35,000 (20.0% off original)

51 days on market

Layout

Main
114 rooms2,412 sq ft
Upper
313 rooms723 sq ft

Schools

Jennings County School Corporation

  • Middle

    Jennings County Middle School

  • High

    Jennings County High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis60.3 mi
  • Fishers High School69.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie70.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital70.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS70.8 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center71.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,135 sq ft

Year Built

1918

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

North Vernon

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Jennings County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai