Sold — 347 E Mechanic Street E, Shelbyville, IN 46176Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 347 E Mechanic Street E
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 347 E Mechanic Street E in R & Mcf Mechanic, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Located at 347 E Mechanic ST E, SHELBYVILLE, IN, this single-family residence in Shelby County awaits its transformation, presenting a great investment opportunity for the astute buyer. Calling all handy homeowners and investors, this property offers a canvas for realizing your vision. The porch offers a perfect spot to unwind and enjoy the tranquility of the neighborhood. With 700 square feet of living area nestled within a 2805 square feet lot, this residence, built in 1910 with one story, provides a foundation for creating a personalized haven. This home includes one full bathroom and one bedroom. Unlock the potential of this Shelbyville residence and craft an investment that reflects your unique style. The property is sold As-Is, Where-Is. Seller has no knowledge, buyer should perform their due diligence and make their own assessments.
$29,900
$49,900
Located at 347 E Mechanic ST E, SHELBYVILLE, IN, this single-family residence in Shelby County awaits its transformation, presenting a great investment opportunity for the astute buyer. Calling all handy homeowners and investors, this property offers a canvas for realizing your vision. The porch of...
700
Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 50% below list in 81 days
- Basement
- R & Mcf Mechanic subdivision
Sold
$25,000
-$24,900 below list (-49.9%)
- Closed
- Oct 17, 2025
- Listed at
- $49,900
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 81 days
Price history
- Sold$25,000
Oct 17, 2025
- Price reduced$39,900 → $29,900
Sep 29, 2025
- Listedat $49,900
Jul 8, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 84% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$49,900Listed· Jul 8, 2025
$29,900Reduced
↓ $20,000 (40.1% off original)
81 days on market
Layout
Schools
Shelbyville Central Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis26.6 mi
- Fishers High School32.9 mi
- Conner Prairie33.1 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS33.7 mi
- Hamilton Town Center33.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital34.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
700 sq ft
Year Built
1910
Stories
One
Subdivision
R & Mcf Mechanic
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Shelbyville Central Schools