Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3500 E Race Street, Muncie, IN 473033500 E Race Street
Muncie, Indiana 47303
No Subdivision
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,344
Sq Ft
1954
Year Built
0.19
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3500 E Race Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3500 E Race Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to 3500 E Race St, where comfort, convenience, and everyday living come together effortlessly. This well-maintained brick ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and over 1,300 square feet of functional living space designed to fit a variety of lifestyles. Step inside to a practical, easy-flow layout that makes both daily living and entertaining feel seamless. Outside, you'll love the covered front porch, perfect for morning coffee, as well as the patio and mature trees that provide shade, privacy, and a relaxing outdoor setting. Additional highlights include central air, forced air heating, city utilities, and a location that keeps you close to schools, shopping, and everything Muncie has to offer. Whether you're looking for your next home or a smart investment opportunity, this property delivers both value and versatility.
Key things to know
- Brick construction
- Single-story ranch layout
- Hardwood floors
- Covered front porch
- Mature trees on lot
Monthly payment
Estimate · $139,900
$799/mo
≈ $745 principal & interest · $54 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $27,980 on a loan of $111,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$143,000 → $139,900
Apr 27, 2026
- Listedat $145,000
Mar 27, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$173,500
422 S Hutchinson Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,630 sqft
Sold May 2026

$127,800
208 N Meeks Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 1,080 sqft
Sold May 2026

$140,000
103 S Delawanda Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,172 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$119,500
513 E Centennial Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 996 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$150,000
906 N Wolfe Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,152 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$145,000Listed· Mar 27, 2026
$139,900Reduced
↓ $5,100 (3.5% off original)
33 days on market
Layout
Schools
Muncie Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center35.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS36.3 mi
- Conner Prairie38.4 mi
- Fishers High School38.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital41.7 mi
- Westfield High School42.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,344 sq ft
Year Built
1954
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Muncie Community Schools