Sold — 3528 Cardinal Way, Carmel, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3528 Cardinal Way
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3528 Cardinal Way in Stanford Park or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Must-see rare Carmel 3-Bedroom, 3-full bath RANCH home with mostly finished basement and 2-car garage. Home is well appointed with hardwood flooring and crown moldings throughout most of the main level, gas log fireplace, screened-in porch, updated kitchen with granite counters and gas cook-top, all appliances stay and most of the appliances, roof and other equipment are nearly new or newer. Secluded, private back yard. HOA takes care of the mowing, snow shoveling and leaf raking. Everything recently painted. Basement could be a suite for relative. Some of the top quality upgrades include: plantation shutters, built-in closets, toto toilets, irrigation system, exterior motion sensor lighting, cabinets in garage, Trex style planks on the deck, keyless GDO, generous unfinished storage area in the basement. Wrought iron fence in back yard (backing up to wood fence of estate behind). Homeowner participated in insulation project. Conveniently located in West Carmel, close to shopping, services and restaurants along Michigan road. SEE List of high-quality upgrades and updates in the attachments for a full list and replacement dates for the newer items.
$575,000
$589,000
Must-see rare Carmel 3-Bedroom, 3-full bath RANCH home with mostly finished basement and 2-car garage. Home is well appointed with hardwood flooring and crown moldings throughout most of the main level, gas log fireplace, screened-in porch, updated kitchen with granite counters and gas cook-top, all...
3,026
Sq Ft
2006
Year Built
0.15
Acres
Off Market
Status
$427,700
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.8% below list in 23 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,026 sqft)
- Stanford Park subdivision
Sold
$543,000
-$46,000 below list (-7.8%)
- Closed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Listed at
- $589,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 23 days
Price history
- Sold$543,000
Dec 12, 2025
- Price reduced$589,000 → $575,000
Sep 16, 2025
- Listedat $589,000
Sep 2, 2025
Stanford Park · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $485,000
- Median DOM
- 23 days
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
1307 Trescott Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,187 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$493,000
494 Faudree Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,888 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
15147 Brownspring Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,462 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$589,000Listed· Sep 2, 2025
$575,000Reduced
↓ $14,000 (2.4% off original)
23 days on market
Creekside Middle School
- 5.5 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS2.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.3 mi
- Clay Terrace4.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.4 mi
- Carmel High School5.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)5.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,026 sq ft
Year Built
2006
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.15 acres
Subdivision
Stanford Park
Section 1
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$427,700
Land Value
$90,000
21% of total
Improvement Value
$337,700
79% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,566
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 1