Recently Sold — 3728 Railhead Avenue, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3728 Railhead Ave
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3728 Railhead Ave in Lindley Run or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
ALL NEW INTERIOR NEUTRAL INTERIOR PAINT!Why Build ?? Welcome home to a almost new home with all the upgrades and custom details you could want and more plus on a premium pond lot! Highly desirable open floor plan with 9ft ceilings; full of light. Additionally luxury vinyl floors throughout most of the main floor. The main floor includes a den/office for in home work! The kitchen is beautiful with solid surface countertops, upgraded GE appliances. The cabinets are high end with soft close drawers. The oversized island is fabulous too. The pantry is huge! - a chef's dream pantry! Upstairs includes the spacious Primary bedroom with a large walk in closet. The Primary bath has all the upgrades including cabinets, solid surface countertops plus upgraded faucets. All the bedrooms are spacious with great closet space. Why need a basement? The Loft is oversized with lots of light. The Sellers added a 3 garage upgrade. The 10x12 back patio with a large back yard has views of the pond and walking trail; just spectacular!! This home has it all without taking the time to build.
$489,000
$499,900
ALL NEW INTERIOR NEUTRAL INTERIOR PAINT!Why Build ?? Welcome home to a almost new home with all the upgrades and custom details you could want and more plus on a premium pond lot! Highly desirable open floor plan with 9ft ceilings; full of light. Additionally luxury vinyl floors throughout most of ...
2,717
Sq Ft
2024
Year Built
0.24
Acres
Off Market
Status
$453,700
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.8% below list in 160 days
- 3-car garage
- Lindley Run subdivision
Sold
$486,000
-$13,900 below list (-2.8%)
- Closed
- May 18, 2026
- Listed at
- $499,900
- Sold
- 2 days ago
- Sold in
- 160 days
Price history
- Sold$486,000
May 18, 2026
- Price reduced$499,900 → $489,000
Feb 26, 2026
- Listedat $499,900
Nov 10, 2025
Lindley Run · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 23
- Median price
- $315,336
- Median DOM
- 43 days
Recent comparable sales

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$493,000
494 Faudree Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,888 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
15147 Brownspring Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,462 sqft
Sold May 2026

$350,000
17872 Grassy Knoll Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,012 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 8.0% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$499,900Listed· Nov 10, 2025
$489,000Reduced
↓ $10,900 (2.2% off original)
160 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
- 7.5 mi
Elementary
Monon Trail Elementary School
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 2.0 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School2.0 mi
- Clay Terrace5.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.1 mi
- Carmel High School6.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital7.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,717 sq ft
Year Built
2024
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.24 acres
Subdivision
Lindley Run
Section 2
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$453,700
Land Value
$98,000
22% of total
Improvement Value
$355,700
78% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $14
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2