Sold — 3833 Aurora Street, Indianapolis, IN 46227Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3833 Aurora Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3833 Aurora Street in South Indianapolis, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Looking for quality affordable housing? Why rent when you can own this single-family residence which is ready and waiting to become your own personal happy place! This inviting 3 Bed/2 Bath home offers a chance to embrace a life filled with comfort and ease. From the moment you step in you'll notice thoughtful and purposeful updates at every turn with the instant feeling of "home. Outside enjoy your super spacious and private backyard (.33 acre) with a relaxing deck. Located in a prime location with easy access to restaurants, shops, airport, I-65, 465 and all that Indianapolis offers.
$205,000
$215,000
Looking for quality affordable housing? Why rent when you can own this single-family residence which is ready and waiting to become your own personal happy place! This inviting 3 Bed/2 Bath home offers a chance to embrace a life filled with comfort and ease. From the moment you step in you'll notice...
720
Sq Ft
1952
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.7% below list in 48 days
- Private pool
- Basement
- South Indianapolis subdivision
Sold
$207,000
-$8,000 below list (-3.7%)
- Closed
- Mar 27, 2026
- Listed at
- $215,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 48 days
Price history
- Sold$207,000
Mar 27, 2026
- Price reduced$210,000 → $205,000
Feb 10, 2026
- Listedat $215,000
Jan 8, 2026
South Indianapolis · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $207,000
- Median DOM
- 51 days
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 73% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$215,000Listed· Jan 8, 2026
$205,000Reduced
↓ $10,000 (4.7% off original)
48 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis4.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)17.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital17.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park17.7 mi
- Carmel High School17.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District18.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
720 sq ft
Year Built
1952
Stories
One
Subdivision
South Indianapolis
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Perry Township Schools