Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3848 Richelieu Road, Indianapolis, IN 462263848 Richelieu Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46226
Beacon Heights
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,527
Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
0.16
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3848 Richelieu Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3848 Richelieu Road in Beacon Heights, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers a smart layout with two separate living spaces, giving you flexibility for everyday living, entertaining, or even a home office setup. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, new LVP flooring, and an updated bathroom, so you can settle in with confidence. The home also features a 1-car garage, a back porch for relaxing or grilling, and a fully fenced backyard-ideal for pets, play, or outdoor gatherings. A solid, well-maintained option with updates already done, this house is ready for you to make it home.
Key things to know
- Two separate living spaces
- New lvp flooring and interior paint
- Updated bathroom
- Fully fenced backyard
- Back porch
Browse by room
11 rooms · 29 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $177,000
$1,187/mo
≈ $942 principal & interest · $245 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $35,400 on a loan of $141,600.
Price history
- Price reduced$179,900 → $177,000
Apr 20, 2026
- Listedat $185,000
Mar 5, 2026
Beacon Heights · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 7
- Median price
- $130,000
- Median DOM
- 48 days
Recent comparable sales

$220,000
4220 Marrison Place
3bd · 2ba · 1,398 sqft
Sold May 2026

$147,000
4040 Aspen Way
3bd · 1ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold May 2026

$198,000
8445 Montery Road
4bd · 2ba · 1,473 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
3110 N Richardt Avenue
4bd · 2ba · 1,120 sqft
Sold May 2026

$113,000
7919 Benjamin Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$185,000Listed· Mar 5, 2026
$177,000Reduced
↓ $8,000 (4.3% off original)
47 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis8.4 mi
- Fishers High School9.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.7 mi
- Conner Prairie9.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)10.5 mi
- Carmel High School11.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,527 sq ft
Year Built
1963
Stories
One
Subdivision
Beacon Heights
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools