Recently Sold — 3849 E 216th Street, Westfield, IN 46062
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3849 E 216th St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3849 E 216th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Discover the perfect blend of rural tranquility and modern convenience on this sprawling 1.10-acre property. This unique estate offers an expansive landscape featuring mature trees and a versatile outbuilding with utilities, ideal for hobbies or significant storage needs. The residence features a multi-level architectural design with a full, finished basement, providing approximately 1,766 square feet of total living space. The interior is highlighted by a seamless flow of vinyl plank flooring throughout the main and lower levels. An updated kitchen serves as the heart of the home, equipped with energy-efficient stainless steel appliances, a micro-hood, a dishwasher, and a garbage disposal. The kitchen integrates with a dining combo and breakfast room, creating a centralized area for meal preparation and gathering. The home is configured with four bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The primary suite, located on the main level, includes a private bathroom with a shower stall. Three additional bedrooms are distributed across the levels, including one in the finished basement. The lower level also hosts a spacious great room and a laundry area with full connections. Outdoor living is enhanced by multiple decks and a dedicated patio area, perfect for enjoying the extensive lawn. Parking and additional storage are provided by a two-car attached garage. Located within the Westfield-Washington school district, this non-subdivision lot offers a private, low-maintenance lifestyle without the restrictions of a homeowner's association. Possession is negotiable.
$465,000
Discover the perfect blend of rural tranquility and modern convenience on this sprawling 1.10-acre property. This unique estate offers an expansive landscape featuring mature trees and a versatile outbuilding with utilities, ideal for hobbies or significant storage needs. The residence features a mu...
1,766
Sq Ft
1979
Year Built
1.1
Acres
Off Market
Status
$336,800
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.2% below list in 16 days
- 1.1 acres with mature trees and pole barn with utilities
- Primary suite on main level
- Finished basement with great room and bedroom
- Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances
Sold
$450,000
-$15,000 below list (-3.2%)
- Closed
- May 15, 2026
- Listed at
- $465,000
- Sold
- 6 days ago
- Sold in
- 16 days
Price history
- Sold$450,000
May 15, 2026
- Listedat $465,000
Apr 10, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$405,000
6583 Apperson Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,597 sqft
Sold May 2026

$425,000
1066 Elmwood Circle
4bd · 2ba · 1,922 sqft
Sold May 2026

$353,000
5777 Skipton Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,016 sqft
Sold May 2026

$465,000
106 Bays Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,193 sqft
Sold May 2026

$388,990
19821 Yellow Bass Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,790 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 11% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$465,000Listed· Apr 10, 2026
16 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Suite
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 4.1 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School4.1 mi
- Clay Terrace7.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District8.5 mi
- Carmel High School9.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park9.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital9.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,766 sq ft
Year Built
1979
Stories
One
Lot Size
1.1 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$336,800
Land Value
$94,500
28% of total
Improvement Value
$242,300
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $4,760