Sold — 3849 Sun Valley Drive, Westfield, IN 46074
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 3849 Sun Valley Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 3849 Sun Valley Dr in Sheffield Park or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
IMPROVED PRICE! This contemporary D.R. Horton home in Westfield offers modern design with premium upgrades. The spacious foyer opens to a bright living area filled with natural light from 5' windows throughout. The open floor plan creates a natural flow for daily living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features a gas range with double oven/microwave combo, 42" cabinets with crown molding, under-cabinet lighting, exterior-venting hood, quartz countertops, and central island with breakfast bar. The primary suite includes a tray ceiling and en-suite bathroom with dual vanities and glass-enclosed shower. Additional bedrooms offer comfortable space with natural light and ceiling fans throughout. Premium features include a 75-gallon gas water heater, reverse osmosis water system, and $12,000 custom window treatments (Hunter Douglas Pirouette motorized room-darkening treatments and top-down/bottom-up honeycomb shades). The fenced backyard includes a covered patio and extends beyond the visible fence line, providing more yard space than initially appears. Located in one of Westfield's most desirable neighborhoods with excellent access to top-rated schools, shopping, parks, and recreational facilities.
$449,995
$474,995
IMPROVED PRICE! This contemporary D.R. Horton home in Westfield offers modern design with premium upgrades. The spacious foyer opens to a bright living area filled with natural light from 5' windows throughout. The open floor plan creates a natural flow for daily living and entertaining. The gourmet...
2,333
Sq Ft
2020
Year Built
0.31
Acres
Off Market
Status
$432,300
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.3% below list in 37 days
- Fireplace
- 3-car garage
- Sheffield Park subdivision
Sold
$449,995
-$25,000 below list (-5.3%)
- Closed
- Jun 13, 2025
- Listed at
- $474,995
- Sold
- 11 months ago
- Sold in
- 37 days
Price history
- Sold$449,995
Jun 13, 2025
- Price reduced$474,995 → $449,995
Apr 25, 2025
- Listedat $474,995
Apr 2, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$400,000
1307 Trescott Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,187 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
801 Birch Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,259 sqft
Sold May 2026

$493,000
494 Faudree Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,888 sqft
Sold May 2026

$405,000
130 W Clear Lake Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,132 sqft
Sold May 2026

$450,000
15147 Brownspring Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,462 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$474,995Listed· Apr 2, 2025
$449,995Reduced
↓ $25,000 (5.3% off original)
37 days on market
Layout
Schools
Westfield-Washington Schools
Middle
Westfield Middle School
- 1.3 mi
High
Westfield High School
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School1.3 mi
- Clay Terrace4.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.0 mi
- Carmel High School5.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital6.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)6.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,333 sq ft
Year Built
2020
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.31 acres
Subdivision
Sheffield Park
Section 2
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Westfield-Washington Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$432,300
Land Value
$87,700
20% of total
Improvement Value
$344,600
80% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $4,394
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2