Sold — 40 Twinshore Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 40 Twinshore Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 40 Twinshore Ct in Woodland Springs or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Location and quality at it's best! This charming, all brick, 5 Bedroom home is situated on a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable Woodland Springs and boasts a lovely view of the lake. Fall in love as you are welcomed by the expansive covered front porch and elegant entry. This home has been impeccably maintained and exudes quality with beautiful custom details throughout. The large primary bedroom suite has a view of the lake, big walk-in closet, double vanities, tile floor and updated shower. All other bedrooms are very spacious with hardwood floors and abundant closet space with the 5th bedroom on the main floor. Kitchen has white cabinetry, stainless appliances, recessed lighting, spacious dining area and hardwood floors. Large family room boasts beam ceilings, recessed lighting, gorgeous hardwood floors, brick wood burning fireplace with a raised hearth and view of the lake. Finished basement offers additional living space, recreation area plus a large unfinished room for a workshop or additional storage. Enjoy a serene, park like setting while grilling on the back patio or the lake view while relaxing on the front porch. All new landscaping in 2024. Just a block from public access to the lake and close to dining, shopping and all that Carmel and north Indy have to offer.
$575,000
Location and quality at it's best! This charming, all brick, 5 Bedroom home is situated on a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable Woodland Springs and boasts a lovely view of the lake. Fall in love as you are welcomed by the expansive covered front porch and elegant entry. This home has been impeccably m...
4,200
Sq Ft
1968
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$622,400
Assessed Value
5
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 3 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,288 sqft)
- Woodland Springs subdivision
Browse by room
17 rooms · 81 photos
Sold
$575,000
- Closed
- May 21, 2025
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$575,000
May 21, 2025
- Listedat $575,000
Apr 4, 2025
Woodland Springs · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 8
- Median price
- $450,000
- Median DOM
- 30 days
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$575,000Listed· Apr 4, 2025
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Monon Trail (Carmel)0.8 mi
- Carmel High School1.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.0 mi
- Clay Terrace3.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,200 sq ft
Year Built
1968
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Woodland Springs
Section 2
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 2 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$622,400
Land Value
$144,000
23% of total
Improvement Value
$478,400
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $6,218
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2