Sold — 401 W 3rd Street, Sheridan, IN 46069Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 401 W 3rd St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 401 W 3rd St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Unique Real Estate Opportunity with Two Single-Family Dwellings on One Parcel! Welcome to a rare and versatile property offering two detached single-family homes on one parcel of land, presenting endless possibilities for homeowners and investors alike. The primary residence is a spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home filled with character and charm. Inside, you'll find beautiful original hardwood floors, generous living spaces, and the convenience of one bedroom located on the main level. Step outside to a large, private backyard, perfect for hosting gatherings, relaxing outdoors, or simply enjoying the surrounding natural beauty. Just steps away, the second detached dwelling offers incredible flexibility. This 1-bedroom, 1-bath home features an upper loft that can easily be used as an additional bedroom, home office, library, or entertainment space. Ideal as a guest house, in-law suite, or private retreat, it remains close enough for convenience while still offering independence. For investors, this property shines. With separate entrances and detached layouts, both homes can be utilized as income-producing units. Whether you're looking to rent both dwellings, explore short-term rental opportunities, or live in one while renting or Airbnb-ing the other, this setup offers an excellent path to owner-occupied investing. The possibilities are truly endless-a unique property that combines flexibility, charm, and income potential all in one. Schedule your showing today as this property won't last long!
$199,900
$225,000
Unique Real Estate Opportunity with Two Single-Family Dwellings on One Parcel! Welcome to a rare and versatile property offering two detached single-family homes on one parcel of land, presenting endless possibilities for homeowners and investors alike. The primary residence is a spacious 3-bedr...
2,800
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
0.5
Acres
Off Market
Status
$86,800
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 27% below list in 7 days
Sold
$165,000
-$60,000 below list (-26.7%)
- Closed
- Feb 20, 2026
- Listed at
- $225,000
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 7 days
Price history
- Sold$165,000
Feb 20, 2026
- Price reduced$225,000 → $199,900
Feb 6, 2026
- Listedat $225,000
Jan 31, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$260,000
202 S Linden Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$314,900
1453 Silver Pine Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,825 sqft
Sold May 2026

$329,000
19416 Atwater
3bd · 2ba · 1,632 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,150,000
21749 Oak Ridge Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,000 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
19537 Atwater Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,615 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 50% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$225,000Listed· Jan 31, 2026
$199,900Reduced
↓ $25,100 (11.2% off original)
7 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.3 mi
- Clay Terrace11.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.3 mi
- Carmel High School12.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,800 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One and One HalfOne
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$86,800
Land Value
$37,500
43% of total
Improvement Value
$49,300
57% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $1,098