Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 405 W 3rd St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 405 W 3rd St, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Sheridan.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located at 405 W 3rd St, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers just over 1,100 sq ft of living space on a quiet residential street. The home features ceramic tile flooring throughout and vinyl windows. The layout includes an eat-in kitchen that opens to a spacious family room with direct access to the back patio. The home sits on a roughly 0.17-acre lot and includes a fenced backyard, ideal for pets or outdoor use. Off-street parking is available, and the property is within close proximity to downtown Sheridan and local amenities.

Listed by Kristopher Elliott· Booker Realty· MLS# 22050084
SoldSold in 184 days

$159,000

$179,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,100Sq Ft

Located at 405 W 3rd St, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers just over 1,100 sq ft of living space on a quiet residential street. The home features ceramic tile flooring throughout and vinyl windows. The layout includes an eat-in kitchen that opens to a spacious family room with direct access to the...

Listed by Kristopher Elliott· Booker Realty· MLS# MBR22050084

1,100

Sq Ft

1958

Year Built

0.14

Acres

$99,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 26% below list in 184 days

Sold

$132,500

-$47,400 below list (-26.3%)

Closed
Jan 26, 2026
Listed at
$179,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
184 days

Price history

  1. Sold$132,500

    Jan 26, 2026

  2. Price reduced$169,000 → $159,000

    Dec 16, 2025

  3. Listedat $179,900

    Jul 11, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 41% below median for similar nearby sales.

$200K$295KMedian $223K
$133K

Interior

Attic AccessEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Barn MiniStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: ElectricCool: Central AirCool: Other

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $179,900Listed· Jul 11, 2025

  • $159,000Reduced

    $20,900 (11.6% off original)

184 days on market

Layout

Main
315 rooms1,100 sq ft

Schools

Sheridan Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School8.3 mi
    • Clay Terrace11.1 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS12.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park12.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District12.3 mi
    • Carmel High School12.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,100 sq ft

    Year Built

    1958

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    0.14 acres

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Sheridan Community Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $99,100

    Land Value

    $37,300

    Land$37,300

    38% of total

    Improvement Value

    $61,800

    Improvements$61,800

    62% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $1,934

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai