Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 413 E Washington Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greencastle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 413 E Washington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greencastle.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This single-family, 1.5 story 3 bedroom 2 full bath home in Putnam County presents an inviting home, ready to move in and begin a new chapter. The kitchen features beautiful vinyl plank flooring and a tasteful backsplash, all set against a wood wall that adds a touch of warmth and character. The living room and dining room also have vinyl plank flooring. The large living room offers a comfortable space to relax and entertain with the inviting ambiance of a decorative fireplace, and the functionality of built-in shelves. The bedrooms feature very nice original hardwood floors, one on the main level and two upstairs. This home also has an office making it convenient to work from home. This property offers a chance to own a piece of GREENCASTLE history while creating lasting memories. New furnace. Full basement for storage and work shop.

Listed by Mary Looper· F.C. Tucker Advantage, REALTOR· MLS# 22077612
Recently SoldSold in 111 days

$215,000

$235,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,385Sq Ft

This single-family, 1.5 story 3 bedroom 2 full bath home in Putnam County presents an inviting home, ready to move in and begin a new chapter. The kitchen features beautiful vinyl plank flooring and a tasteful backsplash, all set against a wood wall that adds a touch of warmth and character. The liv...

Listed by Mary Looper· F.C. Tucker Advantage, REALTOR· MLS# MBR22077612

1,385

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 111 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (165 sqft)

Sold

$210,000

-$25,000 below list (-10.6%)

Closed
May 12, 2026
Listed at
$235,000
Sold
yesterday
Sold in
111 days

Price history

  1. Sold$210,000

    May 12, 2026

  2. Price reduced$225,000 → $215,000

    Mar 20, 2026

  3. Listedat $235,000

    Dec 23, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$225K$315KMedian $240K
$210K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesHardwood FloorsCeiling Vaulted

Exterior

Lighting

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central AirCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $235,000Listed· Dec 23, 2025

  • $215,000Reduced

    $20,000 (8.5% off original)

111 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms910 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms310 sq ft
Basement
3 rooms165 sq ft finished

Schools

Greencastle Community School Corp

  • Middle

    Greencastle Middle School

  • High

    Greencastle Senior High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis38.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS39.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park43.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)45.0 mi
  • Carmel High School45.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace45.3 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,385 sq ft

Year Built

1920

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Greencastle Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai